DPU Logo
Re-accredited by NAAC with a CGPA of
3.62 on a four point scale at 'A' Grade
Dr. D. Y. Patil Vidyapeeth, Pune
Dr. D. Y. Patil Medical College, Hospital & Research Centre
Pimpri, Pune 411018.
     

Teaching Programme

UG Teaching Programme per week per student

Didactic Lectures : 7 hrs
Lecture Demonstrations : 2 hrs
Tutorials : 2 hrs
Dissection : 9 hrs
Histology practical : 2 hrs

PG Activities

Microteaching : Twice in a Month.
Seminars : Twice in a Month.
Journal club : Twice in a Month.


Wall magazine

Sr.No.Title
1 Susruta (800 BC to 1000AD)
2 Charaka (800 BC to 1000AD)
3 Henry J. Bigelow (1818 - 1890)
4 Herophilus (335 – 280 BC)
5 Giovanni Battista Morgagni (1682 - 1771)
6 Claudius Galenus (Sept AD 129 – 199 / 217)
7 Franz Joseph Gall (1758 - 1828)
8 ErAnatomical Society of Indiastratus (304 - 250)
9 Charles Bell (1774 - 1842)
10 Astley Cooper (1768 - 1841)
11 Antonio Scarpa (1752 - 1832)
12 T.S. at the level of C7/T1
13 T.S. at the level of T2
14 T.S. at the level of T3
15 T.S. at the level of T4
16 T.S. at the level of T5
17 T.S. at the level of T6
18 T.S. at the level of T7
19 T.S. at the level of T8
20 T.S. at the level of T10
21 T.S. at the level of T11
22 T.S. at the level of T12
23 T.S. at the level of L1
24 T.S. at the level of L2
25 T.S. at the level of Iliac crest
26 T.S. at the level of Hip joint
27 T.S. at the level of Ischial tuberosity
28 Sagittal section through female pelvis
Sr.No.Title
29 Cardiac Muscle
30 Smooth Muscle
31 Mixed Salivary Gland
32 Predominantly Serous Salivary Gland
33 Predominantly Mucous Salivary Gland
34 Thin Skin
35 Lens
36 Serous salivary gland
37 Skeletal Muscle
38 Sclero Corneal junction
39 Jarcho Levin Syndrome
40 Partially rotated Kidney with accessory renal arteries.
41 Types of pedigree
42 Muscles of Head & neck
43 Cochlea
44 Dermatome pattern & peripheral nerve
45 Buccinator & the muscles of pharynx
46 Actions of extrinsic eye muscles
47 Muscles of facial expression/parotid gland
48 The heart
49 Pterygoid muscles
50 Muscles of neck
51 Types of pedigree
52 Dermatome pattern & peripheral nerve
53 Left temporomandibular joint
54 Gametogenesis – 1
55 Brachial Plexus
56 Arches of Foot

Department Of Anatomy Mentorship Programme

Sr. no Name of the Faculty Roll Nos. Phone Nos
1 Dr. P. R. Manvikar 001 to 007 9545588313
3 Dr. Mrs .Vaishaly Bharambe 008 to 014 9822910845
4 Dr. Preeti D. Sonje 022 to 028
Roll No- 015
8975781889
5 Dr. Amol Shinde 029 to 035
Roll No- 016
9422242536
6 Dr. Nilesh Kanaskar 036 to 042
Roll No- 017
9970132913
7 Dr. Preeti Awari 043 to 049
Roll No- 018
9689626105
8 Dr. Dinesh Patel 050 to 056
Roll No- 019
9764038804
9 Dr. Maitreyee Mutalik 057 to 063
Roll No- 020
8007480741
10 Dr. Pallavi Bajpayee 064 to 070
Roll No- 021
9860833756