DPU Logo
Re-accredited by NAAC with a CGPA of
3.62 on a four point scale at 'A' Grade
Dr. D. Y. Patil Vidyapeeth, Pune
Dr. D. Y. Patil Medical College, Hospital & Research Centre
Pimpri, Pune 411018.
     

Teaching Programme

CASE PRESENTATIONS

SR. NO. CASE PRESENTATION
1 C/O Cervical Myelopathy
2 C/O Left C-P angle tumour with trigeminal neuralgia
3 C/O Left hemiparesis (Rt. T-P SOL? Oligodentroglioma)
4 C/O Obstructive hydrocephalus
5 C/O Spinal cord tumour D7-D10 with Paraplegia
6 C/O Superior Saggital Sinus Thrombosis
7 C/O Occipital meningo Myelocele
8 C/O Cervical Myelopathy
9 C/O L4-L5 lumbar radiculopathy
10 C/O Multiple secondaries in spine? Multiple myeloma
11 C/O Lt. F-T-P multiple tuberculomas
12 C/O Rt. T-P SOL (? Astrocytoma)
13 C/O Obstructive hydrocephalus
14 C/O C5-C6 disc prolapse
15 C/O Pituitary macroadenoma
16 C/O Lt. C-P angle tumour
17 C/O Degenerative cervical myelopathy
18 C/O Atlanto – Axial dislocation

POWER-POINT PRESENTATIONS

SR. NO. POWER POINT PRESENTATIONS
1 Anatomy of brain and basic Physiology
2 Arterial supply and venous drainage of brain and functional anatomy of brain
3 Anatomy of spinal canal and Physiology of PNS
4 Basic Neurology
5 Hydrocephalus (basic mechanism + Diagnostic tools + Modern treatment options)
6 Anatomy of Scalps and different types of craniotomy incisions
7 Drugs-Phenytom sodium mannitol, Dexamethasone
8 Spinal cord tumours
9 Sagittal sinus thrombosis
10 Aneurismal angiopathy and clinical correlation
11 Syringomyelia
12 Stroke (Surgical management)
13 Meningeal tumours
14 Head Injury – Management
15 Spinal Trauma
16 Anatomy of brain and spinal cord
17 Intracranial hypertension
18 Physiology of CSF formation and Anatomy of Ventricular system
19 CT scan and MRI of brain and Spinal cord
20 Stereotactic Neurosurgery
21 Recent advances in Endoscopic Neurosurgery
22 Invasive ICP monitoring in head injury
23 Gamma Knife Neurosurgery
24 Endoscopic Spine Surgery
25 Meningitis-Management and Complication
26 Pott’s Spine
27 Interventional Neuroradiology
28 Robotic Neurosurgery

JOURNAL CLUB

SR. NO. TOPIC OF JOURNAL CLUB
1 Tethered spinal cord syndrome
2 Optic nerve glioma
3 Dysmorphic astrocytoma
4 Acute Hydrocephalus
5 Multicentric glioblastomas
6 Head Injury – Morbidity
7 Supra Tentorial Lesion – Retrospective study
8 Superficial Astrocytoma
9 Germ-cell tumour of spinal cord
10 Severe Head Injury Managed conservatively
11 Ewings Sarcoma of frontal bone
12 Potts spine
13 Tuberculous meningitis
14 Superficial Astrocytoma
15 Kyphosis and scoliosis deformity in new born children
16 Interventional radiology in stroke
17 Pituitary macro adenoma excision
18 Bone cement cranioplasty
19 Cadaveric bone in fracture skull
20 Embryonic neonatal tumour
21 Hydrocephalus in infants
22 Cerebral palsy
23 Spinal dimorphism
24 Acute Hydrocephalus
25 Interventional Neuroradiology
26 Tethered cord syndrome
27 Optic nerver glioma
28 Ewings Sarcoma of frontal bone
29 Moderate Head Injury
30 Superficial Astrocytoma
31 Multicentric Glioblastoma
32 Superior Cerebral Astrocytoma
33 Pott’s spine

MORTALITY MEET

SR.NO. MORTALITY MEET
1 Mortality Meet
2 Mortality Meet
3 Mortality Meet
4 Mortality Meet
5 Mortality Meet
6 Mortality Meet
7 Mortality Meet
8 Mortality Meet
9 Mortality Meet
10 Mortality Meet
11 Mortality Meet
12 Mortality Meet
13 Mortality Meet
14 Mortality Meet
15 Mortality Meet
16 Mortality Meet
17 Mortality Meet
18 Mortality Meet
19 Mortality Meet
20 Mortality Meet
21 Mortality Meet
22 Mortality Meet
23 Mortality Meet
24 Mortality Meet
25 Mortality Meet

DIDACTIC LECTURES

Sr. No. Topic
1 Neurophysiology
2 Neuroradiology and Ultrasound
3 Neuropathology
4 Neuroanesthesia
5 Neurosurgical Intensive Care
6 Neuroendoscopy
7 Principles and Practice of Image-guided Neurosurgery
8 Stereotactic Radiosurgery
9 Low-grade Gliomas in Adults
10 Neurosurgical Management of High-grade Gliomas
11 Sellar and Parasellar Tumors
12 Meningiomas
13 Intraventricular and Pineal Region Tumors
14 Cerebello-pontine Angle Tumors
15 Skull Base Tumors
16 Tumors: Cerebral Metastases and Lymphoma
17 Cerebral Blood Flow: Physiology and Measurement Techniques
18 Aneurysmal Subarachnoid Hemorrhage
19 Interventional Neuroradiology
20 Arteriovenous Malformations
21 Management of Severe Head Injury
22 Spine Injuries
23 Rehabilitation of Neurologically Injured Patients
24 Hydrocephalus and Shunts
25 Craniosynostosis
26 Syndromic Craniosynostosis
27 Spinal Dysraphism
28 Pediatric Neuro-oncology
29 Management of Spinal Tumors
30 Management of Extradural Spinal Tumors
31 Degenerative Disease of the Cervical Spine
32 Peripheral and Cranial Nerve Injury
33 Pain
34 Epilepsy Surgery
35 Functional Neurosurgery for Movement Disorders
36 Infections in the Central Nervous System
37 Infections in Neurological Surger
38 Ischemic Stroke and Carotid Endarterectomy
39 Neurophysiology
40 Neuroradiology and Ultrasound
41 Neuropathology
42 Neuroanesthesia
43 Neurosurgical Intensive Care
44 Neuroendoscopy
45 Principles and Practice of Image-guided Neurosurgery
46 Ischemic Stroke and Carotid Endarterectomy
47 Neurophysiology
48 Neuroradiology and Ultrasound
49 Neuropathology
50 Neuroanesthesia
51 Neurosurgical Intensive Care
52 Neuroendoscopy
53 Principles and Practice of Image-guided Neurosurgery
54 Neuroendoscopy
55 Principles and Practice of Image-guided Neurosurgery

Lecture Schedule

Sr. No. Topic
1 Stereotactic Radiosurgery
2 Low-grade Gliomas in Adults
3 Neurosurgical Management of High-grade Gliomas
4 Sellar and Parasellar Tumors
5 Meningiomas
6 Intraventricular and Pineal Region Tumors
7 Cerebello-pontine Angle Tumors
8 Skull Base Tumors
9 Tumors: Cerebral Metastases and Lymphoma
10 Cerebral Blood Flow: Physiology and Measurement Techniques
11 Aneurysmal Subarachnoid Hemorrhage
12 Interventional Neuroradiology
13 Arteriovenous Malformations
14 Management of Severe Head Injury
15 Spine Injuries
16 Rehabilitation of Neurologically Injured Patients
17 Hydrocephalus and Shunts
18 Craniosynostosis
19 Syndromic Craniosynostosis
20 Spinal Dysraphism
21 Pediatric Neuro-oncology
22 Management of Spinal Tumors
23 Management of Extradural Spinal Tumors
24 Degenerative Disease of the Cervical Spine
25 Peripheral and Cranial Nerve Injury
26 Pain
27 Epilepsy Surgery
28 Functional Neurosurgery for Movement Disorders
29 Infections in the Central Nervous System
30 Infections in Neurological Surger
31 Ischemic Stroke and Carotid Endarterectomy
32 Neurophysiology
33 Neuroradiology and Ultrasound
34 Neuropathology
35 Neuroanesthesia
36 Neurosurgical Intensive Care
37 Neuroendoscopy
38 Principles and Practice of Image-guided Neurosurgery
39 Stereotactic Radiosurgery
40 Low-grade Gliomas in Adults
41 Neurosurgical Management of High-grade Gliomas
42 Sellar and Parasellar Tumors

Lecture Schedule

Sr. No. Topic
1 Meningiomas
2 Intraventricular and Pineal Region Tumors
3 Cerebello-pontine Angle Tumors
4 Skull Base Tumors
5 Tumors: Cerebral Metastases and Lymphoma
6 Cerebral Blood Flow: Physiology and Measurement Techniques
7 Aneurysmal Subarachnoid Hemorrhage
8 Interventional Neuroradiology
9 Arteriovenous Malformations
10 Management of Severe Head Injury
11 Spine Injuries
12 Rehabilitation of Neurologically Injured Patients
13 Hydrocephalus and Shunts
14 Craniosynostosis
15 Syndromic Craniosynostosis
16 Spinal Dysraphism
17 Pediatric Neuro-oncology
18 Management of Spinal Tumors
19 Management of Extradural Spinal Tumors
20 Degenerative Disease of the Cervical Spine
21 Peripheral and Cranial Nerve Injury
22 Pain
23 Epilepsy Surgery
24 Functional Neurosurgery for Movement Disorders
25 Infections in the Central Nervous System
26 Infections in Neurological Surger
27 Ischemic Stroke and Carotid Endarterectomy
28 Neurophysiology
29 Neuroradiology and Ultrasound
30 Neuropathology
31 Neuroanesthesia
32 Neurosurgical Intensive Care
33 Neuroendoscopy
34 Principles and Practice of Image-guided Neurosurgery
35 Stereotactic Radiosurgery
36 Low-grade Gliomas in Adults
37 Neurosurgical Management of High-grade Gliomas
38 Sellar and Parasellar Tumors
39 Meningiomas
40 Intraventricular and Pineal Region Tumors
41 Cerebello-pontine Angle Tumors
42 Skull Base Tumors

Lecture Schedule

Sr. No Topic
1 Tumors: Cerebral Metastases and Lymphoma
2 Cerebral Blood Flow: Physiology and Measurement Techniques
3 Aneurysmal Subarachnoid Hemorrhage
4 Interventional Neuroradiology
5 Arteriovenous Malformations
6 Management of Severe Head Injury
7 Spine Injuries
8 Rehabilitation of Neurologically Injured Patients
9 Hydrocephalus and Shunts
10 Craniosynostosis
11 Syndromic Craniosynostosis
12 Spinal Dysraphism
13 Pediatric Neuro-oncology
14 Management of Spinal Tumors
15 Management of Extradural Spinal Tumors
16 Degenerative Disease of the Cervical Spine
17 Peripheral and Cranial Nerve Injury
18 Pain
19 Epilepsy Surgery
20 Functional Neurosurgery for Movement Disorders
21 Infections in the Central Nervous System
22 Infections in Neurological Surgery
23 Ischemic Stroke and Carotid Endarterectomy
24 Neurophysiology
25 Neuroradiology and Ultrasound
26 Neuropathology
27 Neuroanesthesia
28 Neurosurgical Intensive Care
29 Neuroendoscopy
30 Principles and Practice of Image-guided Neurosurgery
31 Stereotactic Radiosurgery
32 Low-grade Gliomas in Adults
33 Neurosurgical Management of High-grade Gliomas
34 Sellar and Parasellar Tumors
35 Meningiomas
36 Intraventricular and Pineal Region Tumors
37 Cerebello-pontine Angle Tumors
38 Skull Base Tumors
39 Tumors: Cerebral Metastases and Lymphoma
40 Cerebral Blood Flow: Physiology and Measurement Techniques
41 Aneurysmal Subarachnoid Hemorrhage
42 Interventional Neuroradiology
43 Arteriovenous Malformations