DPU Logo
Re-accredited by NAAC with a CGPA of
3.62 on a four point scale at 'A' Grade
Dr. D. Y. Patil Vidyapeeth, Pune
Dr. D. Y. Patil Medical College, Hospital & Research Centre
Pimpri, Pune 411018.
     

Teaching Programme

Faculty achievements

  • Dr. D. S. Bhamare :- Has satisfactorily completed Fellowship in Trauma & Orthopaedics in England under the Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh UK.
  • Dr Rahul Bagul :- Has completed Orthopaedics Trauma fellowship at Vilavelha Hospital Vitoria, Brazil from 29th Jan 18 to 26th Feb 2018.
  • Dr Vivek Patole :- Has Completed the fellowship in minimally invasive joint replacement , dept of Orthopaedics Bruderkrankenhaus st. Josef hospital from 1st January 2018 to 28th February 2018 Paderborn, Germany .
  • Dr. Ashwin Desmukh: He is going for fellowship in Sports & Arthroscopy surgery at The University of Hong Kong Dept of Orthopaedics & Traumatology , From 3rd July 2017 to 31st December 2017.
  • Dr. Sachin Sonawane: He is going for fellowship in Arthroscopy at Singapore general hospital, Singapure . From 2nd October to 29th October 2017.
  • Dr Sanjay Deo : - He is going for fellowship in Fellowship in Foot & Ankle Hywelda University health board wales ,UK. From 1st April to 30th June 2017

Wall Magazine

Sr. no Name of Poster Presented By Conference/CME/Year
1 Treatment of Humerus head fracture dislocation bye k wire Kumar Dr. Sumeet Kumar MOACON 2016,
20th to 21st Aug 2016
2 Comparative study of functional outcome in colles fracture treated conservatively by closed reduction and cast and closed reduction, kirschner wire and cast Dr. Shivaprasad Sangam, MEDIACE 2017,
20th to 21st Aug 2017
3 Result of comparative treatment of Acetabuler fracture Dr.Shashank Pal MEDIACE 2017,
20th to 21st Aug 2017
4 Comparison of outcome OT supracondylar femur fractures treated with locking compression plate vs supracondylar nail Dr.Jeegar Patel MEDIACE 2017,
11th to 12th Aug 2017
5 Single stage bilateral total hip and knee Arthroplasty in young adult with ankylosing spondilyitis Dr Sumedh Magar MOACON 2017,
3rd – 5 th Nov 2017
6 Single sitting salvage of superior migrated endoprostheses following aseptic loosening of actabular component in out patients who has undergone THR four years back Dr Kumar Saurav MOACON 2017 ,
3 rd – 5 th Nov 2017

Under Graduate

The U.G. teaching of Orthopaedics is carried out in 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th & 9th Semester

The following activities are carried out

Lectures

6th Semester:6 Hours
7th Semester:10 Hours
8th Semester:32 Hours

Tutorials: 8th and 9 th Semester

Clinical Postings, as per daily schedule

Internal Assessment is carried out at the end of each clinical posting & lecture series


Post Graduate

Monday : Case Presentation.
Tuesday :Seminar
Wednesday :Pre-op & Post-op, Grand Round
Thursday : Case Presentation, Pre-op & Post-op
Friday :

PBL & Skill Lab

 
Saturday :Journal Club & Thesis

Clinics conducted by department

  • Saturday morning all interesting cases of the week are discussed.
  • Specialty clinics are conducted as mentioned above


Mentorship

Assessment program of under graduate student update regularly

A1:G41 Sr. No. Mentor Name Name of Student
1 Dr Sanjay Deo Shivam singh
Shyamananda kangsa Banik
2 Dr Ajit Swamy Miss Sofia Bansal
Sonu Pradeep Pant
3 Dr S K Biswas Miss Soumya Shivananda
Sourav Das
4 Dr Tushar Agarwal Sparsh Das
Miss Sunali
5 Dr Prafulla Herode Miss Srishti Tiwari
Miss Sule Soumitra Rajiv
6 Dr Rahul Bagul Miss Susmita Chanda
Miss Sweta Singh
7 Dr Abhijeet Shroff Tambe Omkar Jaywant
Tambile Abhishek Vijay
8 Dr Rahul Salunkhe Miss Tanya Dutt
Miss Trisha Mehta
9 Dr Mukesh Phalak Miss Tuviksha Gandhi
Ujjawal Jain
10 Dr Abhijit Pawar Uppal Singh Dilroop
Miss Vidisha Handu
11 Dr Ashwin Deshmukh Vikas Sharma
Vikas Yadav
12 Dr Faiyaz Khan Vineet Prakash Sah
Vishal Pujari
13 Dr Vivek Patole Miss Vyshna Thejus Kannan
Miss Waghchaure Samiksha S.
14 Dr Vinod Nair Wakde Someshwar P.
Wasim Tanveer Jafri
15 Dr Sachin Sonawane Yash Mahla
Miss Yedidi Krutika
16 Dr Satish Uchale Yogendra Singh
Miss Yurica Moirangthem
17 Dr Birajdar Anteshwar Miss Zahbiya Nulwalla
Miss Zenora Niceta De B.
11 Dr Ashwin Deshmukh Vikas Sharma
Vikas Yadav
12 Dr Faiyaz Khan Vineet Prakash Sah
Vishal Pujari
13 Dr Vivek Patole Miss Vyshna Thejus Kannan
Miss Waghchaure Samiksha S.
14 Dr Vinod Nair Wakde Someshwar P.
Wasim Tanveer Jafri
15 Dr Sachin Sonawane Yash Mahla
Miss Yedidi Krutika
16 Dr Satish Uchale Yogendra Singh
Miss Yurica Moirangthem
17 Dr Birajdar Anteshwar Miss Zahbiya Nulwalla
Miss Zenora Niceta De B.

Alumni Placements

Sr. No. Name Placement
1 Dr. Tanveer Singh : Doing Mch Ortho. in Scotland.
2 Dr. Harshita Nahata : Doing Pvt. Practice at Jalgaon.
3 Dr. Ganesh Reddy : Doing a fellowship in arthroplasty in Bengaluru.
4 Dr. Dhyan: Patel : Doing private practice in Ahmadabad.
5 Dr. Shalin Maheshwari : Working as a lecturer in B.J medical college, Madabad.
6 Dr. Prafull : Doing a fellowship in arthroplasty in hyderabad.
7 Dr. Mahendra Reddy : Doing private practice in Kurnool.