Format A:

Name of the Department: Department of Forensic Medicine & Toxicology

UG Training Programme 2nd Professional MBBS

Semester

Faculty I/C

Faculty for Lectures

Faculty for Tutorials

3rd Semester

Dr. A. B. Sapate

Dr. A. L. Ghangale

Dr. A. B. Sapate

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

Dr. R. M. Band

Dr. A. L. Ghangale

Dr. A. B. Sapate

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

Dr. R. M. Band

____________________ _________________

Dept. UG Co-Ordinator Head of Department

Dr. A. B. Sapate Dr. A. L. Ghangale

Format B:

Lecture / Tutorial / Practical Programme

Semester: 2nd Professional MBBS

Faculty In charge: Dr. A. B. Sapate

Faculty: (Dr. A. L. Ghangale, Dr. A. B. Sapate, Dr. S. D. Gaiwale, Dr. R. M. Band,

Dr. Pavan, Dr. Akanksha, Dr. Kajal)

3rd Semester UG Teaching Program (from 01/03/2021 to 30/11/2021)

(CBME Pattern)

Sr.

No.

Date

Time

Topic

Name of Faculty Member

1

06-03-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Introduction to Forensic Medicine Toxicology

Dr. A. B. Sapate

2

13-03-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Legal Procedures

Dr. A. B. Sapate

3

20-03-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Legal Procedures

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

4

27-03-2021

11am – 12pm

SDL-01: General Information-

History of Forensic Medicine

Dr. R. M. Band,

Dr. Kajal

5

03-04-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Legal Procedures

Dr. A. B. Sapate

6

10-04-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Legal Procedures

Dr. A. B. Sapate

7

17-04-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Identification

Dr. R. M. Band

8

24-04-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Identification

Dr. R. M. Band

9

08-05-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Identification

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

10

15-05-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Identification

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

11

22-05-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Death & medico-legal aspects

Dr. R. M. Band

12

29-05-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Death & medico-legal aspects

Dr. R. M. Band

13

01-06-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch- A

Practical: Sickness certificate, Fitness certificate, Physical fitness certificate

Dr. Pavan, Dr. Akanksha, Dr. Band

14

02-06-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch- B

Practical: Sickness certificate, Fitness certificate, Physical fitness certificate

Dr. Pavan, Dr. Akanksha, Dr. Band

15

03-06-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch- C

Practical: Sickness certificate, Fitness certificate, Physical fitness certificate

Dr. Pavan, Dr. Akanksha, Dr. Band

16

05-06-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Changes after Death

Dr. A. B. Sapate

17

07/06/2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch- D

Practical: MCCD, Tattoo marks,

Summons & Dying Declaration

Dr. Pavan, Dr. Kajal,

Dr. Sapate

18

08/06/2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch- A

Practical: MCCD, Tattoo marks,

Summons & Dying Declaration

Dr. Pavan, Dr. Kajal,

Dr. Sapate

19

09/06/2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch- B

Practical: MCCD, Tattoo marks,

Summons & Dying Declaration

Dr. Pavan, Dr. Kajal,

Dr. Sapate

20

10/06/2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch- C

Practical: MCCD, Tattoo marks,

Summons & Dying Declaration

Dr. Pavan, Dr. Kajal,

Dr. Sapate

21

12-06-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Changes after Death

Dr. A. B. Sapate

14-06-2021 to

26-06-2021

-

First Internal Assessment Examination

-

22

28-06-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch- D

Practical: Introduction to bones, Skull,

Mandible, Sternum, Clavicle, Scapula

Dr. Akanksha, Dr. Kajal,

Dr. Gaiwale

23

29-06-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch- A

Practical: Introduction to bones, Skull,

Mandible, Sternum, Clavicle, Scapula

Dr. Akanksha, Dr. Kajal,

Dr. Gaiwale

24

30-06-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch- B

Practical: Introduction to bones, Skull,

Mandible, Sternum, Clavicle, Scapula

Dr. Akanksha, Dr. Kajal,

Dr. Gaiwale

25

01-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch- C

Practical: Introduction to bones, Skull,

Mandible, Sternum, Clavicle, Scapula

Dr. Akanksha, Dr. Kajal,

Dr. Gaiwale

26

03-07-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Changes after Death

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

27

05-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: D

Practical: Pelvis & Hip bone, Long bones,

Ossification centres at various joints

Dr. Pavan, Dr. Akanksha, Dr. Band

28

06-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: A

Practical: Pelvis & Hip bone, Long bones,

Ossification centres at various joints

Dr. Pavan, Dr. Akanksha, Dr. Band

29

07-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: B

Practical: Pelvis & Hip bone, Long bones,

Ossification centres at various joints

Dr. Pavan, Dr. Akanksha, Dr. Band

30

08-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: C

Practical: Pelvis & Hip bone, Long bones,

Ossification centres at various joints

Dr. Pavan, Dr. Akanksha, Dr. Band

31

10-07-2021

11am – 12pm

Revision Lecture: Changes after Death

Dr. A. B. Sapate

32

12-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: D

Practical: X-ray: Introduction, Injury, Foreign body, X-ray: Upper Limb,

X-ray: Lower Limb

Dr. Pavan, Dr. Kajal,

Dr. Gaiwale

33

13-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: A

Practical: X-ray: Introduction, Injury, Foreign body, X-ray: Upper Limb,

X-ray: Lower Limb

Dr. Pavan, Dr. Kajal,

Dr. Gaiwale

34

14-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: B

Practical: X-ray: Introduction, Injury, Foreign body, X-ray: Upper Limb,

X-ray: Lower Limb

Dr. Pavan, Dr. Kajal,

Dr. Gaiwale

35

15-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: C

Practical: X-ray: Introduction, Injury, Foreign body, X-ray: Upper Limb,

X-ray: Lower Limb

Dr. Pavan, Dr. Kajal,

Dr. Gaiwale

36

17-07-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Changes after death:

Time Since Death

Dr. R. M. Band

37

19-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: D

Practical: Medicolegal importance of age, Dental Development, Age Certificate

Dr. Akanksha, Dr. Kajal,

Dr. Gaiwale

38

20-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: A

Practical: Medicolegal importance of age, Dental Development, Age Certificate

Dr. Akanksha, Dr. Kajal,

Dr. Gaiwale

39

22-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: C

Practical: Medicolegal importance of age, Dental Development, Age Certificate

Dr. Akanksha, Dr. Kajal,

Dr. Gaiwale

40

24-07-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Medico-legal autopsy

Dr. R. M. Band

41

26-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: D

Practical: Injuries due to

Hard & Blunt Weapons

Dr. Kajal, Dr. Sapate

42

27-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: A

Practical: Injuries due to

Hard & Blunt Weapons.

Dr. Kajal, Dr. Sapate

43

28-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: B

Practical: Injuries due to

Hard & Blunt Weapons.

Dr. Kajal, Dr. Sapate

44

29-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: C

Practical: Injuries due to

Hard & Blunt Weapons.

Dr. Kajal, Dr. Sapate

45

31-07-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Injuries:

Introduction & Legal aspects

Dr. A. B. Sapate

46

02-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: D

Practical: Injuries due to Pointed &

Sharp Cutting Weapons

Dr. Pawan,

Dr. Gaiwale, Dr. Ghangale

47

03-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: A

Practical: Injuries due to Pointed &

Sharp Cutting Weapons

Dr. Pawan,

Dr. Gaiwale, Dr. Ghangale

48

04-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: B

Practical: Injuries due to Pointed &

Sharp Cutting Weapons

Dr. Pawan,

Dr. Gaiwale, Dr. Ghangale

49

05-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: C

Practical: Injuries due to Pointed &

Sharp Cutting Weapons

Dr. Pawan,

Dr. Gaiwale, Dr. Ghangale

50

07-08-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Firearm Injuries

Dr. R. M. Band

51

09-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: D

Practical: Injuries due to Firearm Weapons

Dr. Pawan,

Dr. Band, Dr. Sapate

52

10-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: A

Practical: Injuries due to Firearm Weapons

Dr. Pawan,

Dr. Band, Dr. Sapate

53

11-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: B

Practical: Injuries due to Firearm Weapons

Dr. Pawan,

Dr. Band, Dr. Sapate

54

12-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: C

Practical: Injuries due to Firearm Weapons

Dr. Pawan,

Dr. Band, Dr. Sapate

55

14-08-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Regional & Transportation Injuries

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

56

17-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: A

Revision Practical: Medicolegal importance of age, Dental Development, Age Certificate

Dr. Akanksha,

Dr. Gaiwale, Dr. Ghangale

57

18-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: B

Practical: Medicolegal importance of age, Dental Development, Age Certificate

Dr. Akanksha,

Dr. Gaiwale, Dr. Ghangale

58

21-08-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Injuries: Medico-legal aspects

Dr. A. B. Sapate

59

23-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: D

Practical: Injury Certificate

Dr. Pawan,

Dr. Band, Dr. Sapate

60

24-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: A

Practical: Injury Certificate

Dr. Pawan,

Dr. Band, Dr. Sapate

61

25-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: B

Practical: Injury Certificate

Dr. Pawan,

Dr. Band, Dr. Sapate

62

26-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: C

Practical: Injury Certificate

Dr. Pawan,

Dr. Band, Dr. Sapate

63

28-08-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Injuries: Medico-legal aspects

Dr. A. B. Sapate

64

30-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: D

Practical: Forensic Photographs

Dr. Kajal,

Dr. Band, Dr. Sapate

65

31-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: A

Practical: Forensic Photographs

Dr. Kajal,

Dr. Band, Dr. Sapate

66

04-09-2021

11am – 12pm

SDL: Documentation in Medical Practice

Dr. R. M. Band

06-09-2021 to

23-09-2021

-

Second Internal Assessment Examination

-

67

25-09-2021

11am – 12pm

SDL: Starvation Deaths

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

68

09-10-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Medico-legal autopsy

Dr. R. M. Band

69

16-10-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Medico-legal autopsy

Dr. R. M. Band

70

23-10-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Medico-legal autopsy

Dr. R. M. Band

71

30-10-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Thermal Injuries

Dr. A. L. Ghangale

72

13-11-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Electrocution, Lightening

Dr. A. L. Ghangale

73

20-11-2021

11am – 12pm

SDL: Crime Scene Investigation

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

74

27-11-2021

11am to 12pm

SDL: Indian Mental Health Act

Dr. A. B. Sapate

Dr. A. B. Sapate Dr. A. L. Ghangale

Semester I/C Professor & Head

Dept. of F.M.T.

Lesson plan schedule (separately for Lectures, Tutorials and Practicals)

1) Dr. A. L. Ghangale ; (Lectures, Tutorials and Practicals : 3rd Semester) -

Sr.

No.

Date

Time

Topic

Lesson Plan

1

02-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: D

Practical: Injuries due to Pointed &

Sharp Cutting Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

2

03-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: A

Practical: Injuries due to Pointed &

Sharp Cutting Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

3

04-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: B

Practical: Injuries due to Pointed &

Sharp Cutting Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

4

05-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: C

Practical: Injuries due to Pointed &

Sharp Cutting Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

5

17-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: A

Revision Practical: Medicolegal importance of age, Dental Development, Age Certificate

Examination of Dentition, Secondary Sexual Characters,

X-rays & Opinion formation

6

18-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: B

Practical: Medicolegal importance of age, Dental Development, Age Certificate

Examination of Dentition, Secondary Sexual Characters,

X-rays & Opinion formation

7

30-10-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Thermal Injuries

Injuries due to heat: Hyperthermia, Heat stroke, Heat syncope, Burns & Scalds

Injuries due to cold: Hypothermia, Frost bite & Trench foot

8

13-11-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Electrocution, Lightening

Electrocution & Lightening: Sources, Signs & Symptoms, Prevention & their MLA

Dr. A. L. Ghangale

Professor & Head

Dept. of F.M.T.

2) Dr. A. B. Sapate: (Lectures, Tutorials and Practicals: 3rd Semester)-

Sr.

No

Date

Time

Topic

Lesson Plan

1

06-03-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Introduction to Forensic Medicine Toxicology

Role of Forensic Medicine & Toxicology in Practice of Medicine & Court of Law

2

13-03-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Legal Procedures

Definitions, Procedures of investigations of crime, Offences, Cases, Inquest, Punishments by Indian Law

3

03-04-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Legal Procedures

Medical & Medico-legal certificates,

Dying declaration & deposition

4

10-04-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Legal Procedures

Chain of Custody of Evidence, Summons, Conduct money, Allocation of Criminal Case for Trail in Court of Law & Recording of evidence in Court of Law

5

05-06-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Changes after Death

Immediate changes after death & Eye changes, Cooling of dead body

6

07/06/2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch- D

Practical: MCCD, Tattoo marks,

Summons & Dying Declaration

Procedure of Medical Certification of Cause of Death, Methods of tattooing, Dyes used, Duration of stay, Methods to remove, Medico-legal importance, Recording

7

08/06/2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch- A

Practical: MCCD, Tattoo marks,

Summons & Dying Declaration

Procedure of Medical Certification of Cause of Death, Methods of tattooing, Dyes used, Duration of stay, Methods to remove, Medico-legal importance, Recording

8

09/06/2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch- B

Practical: MCCD, Tattoo marks,

Summons & Dying Declaration

Procedure of Medical Certification of Cause of Death, Methods of tattooing, Dyes used, Duration of stay, Methods to remove, Medico-legal importance, Recording

9

10/06/2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch- C

Practical: MCCD, Tattoo marks,

Summons & Dying Declaration

Procedure of Medical Certification of Cause of Death, Methods of tattooing, Dyes used, Duration of stay, Methods to remove, Medico-legal importance, Recording

10

12-06-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Changes after Death

Early changes after death: Post-mortem lividity, Rigor mortis

11

10-07-2021

11am – 12pm

Revision Lecture: Changes after Death

Immediate changes after death & Eye changes, Muscle changes, Rigor mortis, Cadaveric spasm, Cooling of dead body, Post-mortem lividity, Muscle changes, Rigor mortis, Cadaveric spasm

Decomposition: Definition, Factors responsible, Period required, M.L.I.

12

26-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: D

Practical: Injuries due to

Hard & Blunt Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

13

27-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: A

Practical: Injuries due to

Hard & Blunt Weapons.

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

14

28-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: B

Practical: Injuries due to

Hard & Blunt Weapons.

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

15

29-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: C

Practical: Injuries due to

Hard & Blunt Weapons.

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

16

31-07-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Injuries:

Introduction & Legal aspects

Various definitions & Classification of Injuries, Injuries & relevant sections of Indian Penal Code

17

09-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: D

Practical: Injuries due to Firearm Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

18

10-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: A

Practical: Injuries due to Firearm Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

19

11-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: B

Practical: Injuries due to Firearm Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

20

12-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: C

Practical: Injuries due to Firearm Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

21

21-08-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Injuries: Medico-legal aspects

Medico-legal aspects of injuries; Dowry Deaths; Factors influencing the infliction, effects & healing of injuries

22

23-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: D

Practical: Injury Certificate

Duties of RMP while dealing with a injured person; Examination & certification of injured person,

23

24-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: A

Practical: Injury Certificate

Duties of RMP while dealing with a injured person; Examination & certification of injured person,

24

25-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: B

Practical: Injury Certificate

Duties of RMP while dealing with a injured person; Examination & certification of injured person,

25

26-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: C

Practical: Injury Certificate

Duties of RMP while dealing with a injured person; Examination & certification of injured person,

26

28-08-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Injuries: Medico-legal aspects

Causes of death due to injuries, Various Medico-legal Questions in relation to injuries

27

30-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: D

Practical: Forensic Photographs

Identification, observations and opinion formation of photographs of medico-legal importance

28

31-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: A

Practical: Forensic Photographs

Identification, observations and opinion formation of photographs of medico-legal importance

29

27-11-2021

11am to 12pm

SDL: Indian Mental Health Act

Process of admission, detention and discharge of mentally in person in hospital

Dr. A. B. Sapate

Professor

Dept. of F.M.T.

3) Dr. S. D. Gaiwale (Lectures, Tutorials and Practicals: 3rd Semester)-

Sr.

No.

Date

Time

Topic

Lesson Plan

1

20-03-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Legal Procedures

Various Courts of Law, Witness, Perjury, Evidence

2

08-05-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Identification

Tattoo marks, Scar, Fingerprints

3

15-05-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Identification

Footprints, Lip prints, Hairs, Superimposition

4

28-06-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch- D

Practical: Introduction to bones, Skull, Mandible, Sternum, Clavicle, Scapula

Examination of bones for medico-legal purpose, Examination to determine various identification data of person & other Medico-legal aspects

5

29-06-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch- A

Practical: Introduction to bones, Skull, Mandible, Sternum, Clavicle, Scapula

Examination of bones for medico-legal purpose, Examination to determine various identification data of person & other Medico-legal aspects

6

30-06-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch- B

Practical: Introduction to bones, Skull, Mandible, Sternum, Clavicle, Scapula

Examination of bones for medico-legal purpose, Examination to determine various identification data of person & other Medico-legal aspects

7

01-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch- C

Practical: Introduction to bones, Skull, Mandible, Sternum, Clavicle, Scapula

Examination of bones for medico-legal purpose, Examination to determine various identification data of person & other Medico-legal aspects

8

03-07-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Changes after Death

Late changes after death: Decomposition, Mummification, Adipocere formation

9

12-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: D

Practical: X-ray: Introduction, Injury, Foreign body,

X-ray: Upper Limb,

X-ray: Lower Limb

X-ray: Identification, Reading / Observations & Opinion formation

10

13-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: A

Practical: X-ray: Introduction, Injury, Foreign body,

X-ray: Upper Limb,

X-ray: Lower Limb

X-ray: Identification, Reading / Observations & Opinion formation

11

14-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: B

Practical: X-ray: Introduction, Injury, Foreign body,

X-ray: Upper Limb,

X-ray: Lower Limb

X-ray: Identification, Reading / Observations & Opinion formation

12

15-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: C

Practical: X-ray: Introduction, Injury, Foreign body,

X-ray: Upper Limb,

X-ray: Lower Limb

X-ray: Identification, Reading / Observations & Opinion formation

13

19-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: D

Practical: Medicolegal importance of age, Dental Development, Age Certificate

Age estimation from Physical examination, X-ray and Dentition

14

20-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: A

Practical: Medicolegal importance of age, Dental Development, Age Certificate

Age estimation from Physical examination, X-ray and Dentition

15

22-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: C

Practical: Medicolegal importance of age, Dental Development, Age Certificate

Age estimation from Physical examination, X-ray and Dentition

16

02-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: D

Practical: Injuries due to Pointed & Sharp Cutting Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

17

03-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: A

Practical: Injuries due to Pointed & Sharp Cutting Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

18

04-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: B

Practical: Injuries due to Pointed & Sharp Cutting Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

19

05-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: C

Practical: Injuries due to Pointed & Sharp Cutting Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

20

14-08-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Regional & Transportation Injuries

Head Injury – Scalp, Fractures of skull, Injuries to brain & meanings, Coup & Counter coup Injuries, Concussion of brain, Intracranial hemorrhages,

Definitions, Types, Pedestrian injuries,

Injurie to vehicle occupants

21

17-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: A

Revision Practical: Medicolegal importance of age, Dental Development, Age Certificate

Age estimation from Physical examination, X-ray and Dentition

22

18-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: B

Practical: Medicolegal importance of age, Dental Development, Age Certificate

Age estimation from Physical examination, X-ray and Dentition

23

25-09-2021

11am – 12pm

SDL: Starvation Deaths

Definition, Etiopathogenesis, Post-mortem findings, Medico-legal importance

24

20-11-2021

11am – 12pm

SDL: Crime Scene Investigation

Duties of doctor at crime scene visit & Reconstruction of events

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

Associate Professor

Dept. of F.M.T.

4) Dr. R. M. Band (Lectures, Tutorials and Practicals: 3rd Semester)-

Sr.

No.

Date

Time

Topic

Lesson Plan

1

27-03-2021

11am – 12pm

SDL-01: General Information-

History of Forensic Medicine

History, Scientist, Definitions

2

17-04-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Identification

Definitions, Race, Religion, Sex

3

24-04-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Identification

Age of person from various data,

Bite Marks

4

22-05-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Death & medico-legal aspects

Various definitions of death, Types of death, Diagnosis of Death, Modes of death, Manners of death, Presumption of Death & Survivorship

5

29-05-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Death & medico-legal aspects

Natural & Sudden death with causes, Suspended Animation, Organ transplantation act

6

01-06-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch- A

Practical: Sickness certificate, Fitness certificate, Physical fitness certificate

Examination & certification of person who is/was sick to decide whether he/she is fit to resume duty/education,

Examination & certification of person to decide fitness for prescribed job/education

7

02-06-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch- B

Practical: Sickness certificate, Fitness certificate, Physical fitness certificate

Examination & certification of person who is/was sick to decide whether he/she is fit to resume duty/education,

Examination & certification of person to decide fitness for prescribed job/education

8

03-06-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch- C

Practical: Sickness certificate, Fitness certificate, Physical fitness certificate

Examination & certification of person who is/was sick to decide whether he/she is fit to resume duty/education,

Examination & certification of person to decide fitness for prescribed job/education

9

05-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: D

Practical: Pelvis & Hip bone, Long bones,

Ossification centres at various joints

Examination to determine various identification data of person & other Medico-legal aspects, Ossification centers at various Joints

10

06-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: A

Practical: Pelvis & Hip bone, Long bones,

Ossification centres at various joints

Examination to determine various identification data of person & other Medico-legal aspects, Ossification centers at various Joints

11

07-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: B

Practical: Pelvis & Hip bone, Long bones,

Ossification centres at various joints

Examination to determine various identification data of person & other Medico-legal aspects, Ossification centers at various Joints

12

08-07-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: C

Practical: Pelvis & Hip bone, Long bones,

Ossification centres at various joints

Examination to determine various identification data

of person & other Medico-legal aspects, Ossification centers at various Joints

13

17-07-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Changes after death:

Time Since Death

Preservation of dead bodies

Estimation of time since death,

Presumption of Death & Survivorship

14

24-07-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Medico-legal autopsy

Objectives, Types, Rules & regulations

15

07-08-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Firearm Injuries

Shotgun firearms, Ammunition & Wound Ballistics, Refiled firearm, Ammunition & Wound Ballistics,

Medico-legal aspects, Post-Mortem Examination, Blast Injuries

16

09-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: D

Practical: Injuries due to Firearm Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

17

10-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: A

Practical: Injuries due to Firearm Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

18

11-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: B

Practical: Injuries due to Firearm Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

19

12-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: C

Practical: Injuries due to Firearm Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

20

23-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: D

Practical: Injury Certificate

Duties of RMP while dealing with a injured person; Examination & certification of injured person,

21

24-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: A

Practical: Injury Certificate

Duties of RMP while dealing with a injured person; Examination & certification of injured person,

22

25-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: B

Practical: Injury Certificate

Duties of RMP while dealing with a injured person; Examination & certification of injured person

23

26-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: C

Practical: Injury Certificate

Duties of RMP while dealing with a injured person; Examination & certification of injured person,

24

30-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: D

Practical: Forensic Photographs

Identification, observations and opinion formation of photographs of medico-legal importance

25

31-08-2021

02 pm – 05 pm

Batch: A

Practical: Forensic Photographs

Identification, observations and opinion formation of photographs of medico-legal importance

26

04-09-2021

11am – 12pm

SDL: Documentation in Medical Practice

Maintenance of Records, Documents & Certificates Issuance

27

09-10-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Medico-legal autopsy

Types of autopsy, Instruments, Various requirements

28

16-10-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Medico-legal autopsy

Incisions, Dissection Techniques, Viscera preservation

29

23-10-2021

11am – 12pm

Lecture: Medico-legal autopsy

Procedures, Reporting, Video demonstration of autopsy procedures

Dr. R. M. Band

Assistant Professor

Dept. of F.M.T.

Format D:

Clinical Posting Schedule

Sr.

No.

Semester

Batch

Period

Unit

Unit I/C

From

To

Not Applicable

___________________===================================== ________________

Dr. A. B. Sapate Dr. A. L. Ghangale

Dept. UG Co-Ordinator Professor & Head

Dept. of F.M.T.

Format A:

Name of the Department: Department of Forensic Medicine & Toxicology

UG Training Programme 2nd MBBS 4th Semester (Old Pattern Batch)

Semester

Faculty I/C

Faculty for Lectures

Faculty for Tutorials

4th Semester

Dr. A. B. Sapate

Dr. A. L. Ghangale

Dr. A. B. Sapate

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

Dr. R. M. Band

Dr. A. L. Ghangale

Dr. A. B. Sapate

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

Dr. R. M. Band

____________________ _________________

Dept. UG Co-Ordinator Head of Department

Dr. A. B. Sapate Dr. A. L. Ghangale

Format B:

Lecture / Tutorial / Practical Programme

Semester: 2nd MBBS 4th Semester (Old Pattern Batch)

Faculty In charge: Dr. A. B. Sapate

Faculty: (Dr. A. L. Ghangale, Dr. A. B. Sapate, Dr. S. D. Gaiwale, Dr. R. M. Band,

Dr. Pavan, Dr. Akanksha, Dr. Kajal)

4th Semester UG Teaching Program (from 01/06/2021 to 30/11/2021)

Sr.

No.

Date

Time

Topic

Name of Faculty Member

1

12/06/2021

12 pm to 1 pm

Lecture: Changes after death

Dr. A. B. Sapate

2

14/06/2021

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Injuries: Introduction &

Legal aspects

Dr. A. B. Sapate

3

15/06/2021

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Injuries: Introduction &

Legal aspects

Dr. A. B. Sapate

4

19/06/2021

12 pm to 1 pm

Lecture: Injuries due to

hard & blunt weapons

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

5

21/06/2021

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Injuries due to

hard & blunt weapons

Dr. R. M. Band

6

22/06/2021

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Injuries due to

sharp edged weapons

Dr. R. M. Band

7

26/06/2021

12 pm to 1 pm

Lecture: Injuries due to

sharp pointed weapons

Dr. R. M. Band

8

28/06/2021

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Injuries due to firearm weapons

Dr. A. L. Ghangale

9

29/06/2021

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Injuries due to firearm weapons

Dr. A. L. Ghangale

10

03/07/2021

12 pm to 1 pm

Lecture: Changes after death

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

11

05/07/2021

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Injuries due to firearm weapons

Dr. A. L. Ghangale

12

06/07/2021

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Injuries due to firearm weapons

Dr. A. L. Ghangale

13

10/07/2021

12 pm to 1 pm

Lecture: Changes after death

Dr. A. B. Sapate

14

12/07/2021

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Regional injuries

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

15

13/07/2021

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Transportation injuries

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

16

17/07/2021

12 pm to 1 pm

Lecture: Changes after death:

Time since death

Dr. R. M. Band

17

19/07/2021

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Thermal injuries

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

18

20/07/2021

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Thermal injuries

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

19

24/07/2021

12 pm to 1 pm

Lecture: Medico-legal autopsy

Dr. R. M. Band

20

26/07/2021

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Electrocution, Lightening

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

21

27/07/2021

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Exhumation, Artefacts,

Scene of crime

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

22

31/07/2021

12 pm to 1 pm

Revision Lecture: Injuries: Introduction & Legal aspects

Dr. A. B. Sapate

23

06/08/2021

3 pm to 4 pm

Practical: Sickness & Fitness certificates

Dr. Akanksha, Dr. Gaiwale

24

06/08/2021

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Physical fitness cert. & MCCD

Dr. Akanksha, Dr. Gaiwale

25

07/08/2021

11 am to 12 pm

Lecture: Hanging

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

26

13/08/2021

3 pm to 4 pm

Practical: Introduction to Bones, Sternum

Dr. Kajal, Dr. Band

27

13/08/2021

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Skull

Dr. Kajal, Dr. Band

28

14/08/2021

11 am to 12 pm

Lecture: Strangulation

Dr. R. M. Band

29

20/08/2021

3 pm to 4 pm

Practical: Mandible, Pelvis

Dr. Akanksha, Dr. Gaiwale

30

20/08/2021

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Long bones

Dr. Akanksha, Dr. Gaiwale

31

21/08/2021

11 am to 12 pm

Lecture: Injuries: Medico-legal aspects

Dr. A. B. Sapate

32

27/08/2021

3 pm to 4 pm

Practical: Ossification centres at joints

Dr. Pawan, Dr. Sapate

33

27/08/2021

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical: X-rays- Introduction, Fractures, Deformities & Foreign bodies

Dr. Pawan, Dr. Sapate

34

28/08/2021

11 am to 12 pm

Lecture: Injuries: Medico-legal aspects

Dr. A. B. Sapate

35

03/09/2021

3 pm to 4 pm

Practical: X-rays- Upper limb

Dr. Pawan, Dr. Sapate

36

03/09/2021

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical: X-rays- Lower limb

Dr. Pawan, Dr. Sapate

37

04/09/2021

11 am to 12 pm

Lecture: Drowning

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

38

11/09/2021

11 am to 12 pm

Lecture: Forensic Psychiatry

Dr. A. B. Sapate

39

17/09/2021

3 pm to 4 pm

Practical: Age certificate

Dr. Akanksha, Dr. Sapate

40

17/09/2021

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Age certificate

Dr. Akanksha, Dr. Sapate

41

18/09/2021

11 am to 12 pm

Lecture: Forensic Psychiatry

Dr. A. B. Sapate

42

24/09/2021

3 pm to 4 pm

Practical: Tattoo marks

Dr. Akanksha, Dr. Gaiwale

43

24/09/2021

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Photographs

Dr. Akanksha, Dr. Gaiwale

44

25/09/2021

11 am to 12 pm

Lecture: Forensic Psychiatry

Dr. A. B. Sapate

45

01/10/2021

3 pm to 4 pm

Practical: Weapons- Introduction

Dr. Kajal, Dr. Band

46

01/10/2021

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Hard & blunt weapons

Dr. Kajal, Dr. Band

47

08/10/2021

3 pm to 4 pm

Practical: Pointed & Sharp cutting weapons

Dr. Pawan, Dr. Gaiwale

48

08/10/2021

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Pointed & Sharp cutting weapons

Dr. Pawan, Dr. Gaiwale

49

09/10/2021

11 am to 12 pm

Lecture: Medico-legal autopsy

Dr. R. M. Band

50

16/10/2021

11 am to 12 pm

Lecture: Medico-legal autopsy

Dr. R. M. Band

51

22/10/2021

3 pm to 4pm

Practical: Firearm weapons

Dr. Pawan, Dr. Sapate

52

22/10/2021

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Firearm weapons

Dr. Pawan, Dr. Sapate

53

23/10/2021

11 am to 12 pm

Lecture: Medico-legal autopsy

Dr. R. M. Band

54

29/10/2021

3 pm to 4 pm

Practical: Injury certificate

Dr. Kajal, Dr. Band

55

29/10/2021

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Injury certificate

Dr. Kajal, Dr. Band

56

30/10/2021

11 am to 12 pm

Lecture: Suffocation

Dr. R. M. Band

57

12/11/2021

3 pm to 4 pm

Tutorial: Legal Procedures

Dr. A. L. Ghangale

58

12/11/2021

4 pm to 5 pm

Tutorial: Identification

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

59

13/11/2021

11 am to 12 pm

Lecture: Starvation, Crime at home, Blood transfusion hazards, AIDS., NHRC

Dr. R. M. Band

60

20/11/2021

11 am to 12 pm

Tutorial: Death & Changes after death

Dr. A. B. Sapate

61

26/11/2021

3 pm to 4 pm

Revision Practical: Bones

Dr. R. M. Band

62

26/11/2021

4 pm to 5 pm

Revision Practical: X-rays

Dr. R. M. Band

63

27/11/2021

11 am to 12 pm

Revision Practical: Medical certificates &

Medico-legal reports

Dr. A. B. Sapate

Dr. A. B. Sapate Dr. A. L. Ghangale

Semester I/C Professor & Head

Dept. of F.M.T.

Lesson plan schedule (separately for Lectures, Tutorials and Practicals)

1) Dr. A. L. Ghangale ; (Lectures, Tutorials and Practicals : 4th Semester) -

Sr.

No.

Date

Time

Topic

Lesson Plan

1

28/06/2021

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Injuries due to firearm weapons- 1

Shotgun firearms, Ammunition & Wound Ballistics

2

29/06/2021

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Injuries due to firearm weapons- 2

Refiled firearm, Ammunition & Wound Ballistics

3

05/07/2021

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Injuries due to firearm weapons- 3

Medico-legal aspects, Postmortem Examination

4

06/07/2021

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Injuries due to firearm weapons- 4

Blast Injuries

5

12/11/2021

3 pm to 4 pm

Tutorial: Legal Procedures

Inquest, Evidence, Witness, Court & Court procedures, Summons,

Recording of evidence in Court

Dr. A. L. Ghangale

Professor & Head

Dept. of F.M.T.

2) Dr. A. B. Sapate: (Lectures, Tutorials and Practicals: 4th Semester)-

Sr.

No

Date

Time

Topic

Lesson Plan

1

12/06/2021

12 pm to 1 pm

Lecture: Changes after death

Immediate changes after death & Eye changes, Cooling of dead body

2

14/06/2021

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Injuries: Introduction &

Legal aspects

Various definitions & Classification of Injuries

3

15/06/2021

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Injuries: Introduction &

Legal aspects

Injuries & relevant sections of Indian Penal Code

4

10/07/2021

12 pm to 1 pm

Lecture: Changes after death

Early changes after death: Post-mortem lividity, Rigor mortis

5

31/07/2021

12 pm to 1 pm

Revision Lecture: Injuries: Introduction & Legal aspects

Various definitions & Classification of Injuries, Injuries & relevant sections of Indian Penal Code

6

21/08/2021

11am to 12pm

Lecture: Injuries: Medico-legal aspects

Medico-legal aspects of injuries; Dowry Deaths; Factors influencing the infliction, effects & healing of injuries

7

27/08/2021

3 pm to 4 pm

Practical: Ossification centres at joints

Appearance & fusion of ossification centers at various Joints

8

27/08/2021

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical: X-rays- Introduction, Fractures, Deformities & Foreign bodies

X-ray: Identification, Reading / Observations & Opinion formation

9

28/08/2021

11am to 12pm

Lecture: Injuries: Medico-legal aspects

Causes of death due to injuries, Various Medico-legal Questions in relation to injuries

10

03/09/2021

3 pm to 4 pm

Practical: X-rays- Upper limb

X-ray: Identification, Reading / Observations & Opinion formation

11

03/09/2021

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical: X-rays- Lower limb

X-ray: Identification, Reading / Observations & Opinion formation

12

11/09/2021

11am to 12pm

Lecture: Forensic Psychiatry

Important terms in Psychiatry, Classification of mental illnesses

13

17/09/2021

3 pm to 4 pm

Practical: Age certificate

Age estimation from Physical examination, X-ray and Dentition

14

17/09/2021

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Age certificate

Age estimation from Physical examination, X-ray and Dentition

15

18/09/2021

11am to 12pm

Lecture: Forensic Psychiatry

Diagnosis of insanity, Mental Health Act, Restrain of Insane

16

25/09/2021

11am to 12pm

Lecture: Forensic Psychiatry

Civil & Criminal responsibilities of Insane

17

22/10/2021

3 pm to 4pm

Practical: Firearm weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

18

22/10/2021

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Firearm weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

19

20/11/2021

11am to 12pm

Tutorial: Death & Changes after death

Death & MLA, Immediate changes, Early changes & Late changes after death

20

27/11/2021

11am to 12pm

Revision Practical: Medico-legal reports & Medical certificates

Sickness & Fitness Certificate, Physical fitness certificate & MCCD, Age certificate, Injury certificate

Dr. A. B. Sapate

Professor

Dept. of F.M.T.

3) Dr. S. D. Gaiwale (Lectures, Tutorials and Practicals: 4th Semester)-

Sr.

No.

Date

Time

Topic

Lesson Plan

1

19/06/2021

12 pm to 1 pm

Lecture: Injuries due to

hard & blunt weapons

Abrasion, Contusion

2

03/07/2021

12 pm to 1 pm

Lecture: Changes after death

Late changes after death: Decomposition, Mummification, Adipocere formation

3

12/07/2021

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Regional injuries

Head Injury – Scalp, Fractures of skull, Injuries to brain & meanings, Coup & Counter coup Injuries, Concussion of brain, Intracranial hemorrhages

4

13/07/2021

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Transportation injuries

Definitions, Types, Pedestrian injuries,

Injurie to vehicle occupants

5

19/07/2021

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Thermal injuries

Injuries due to heat: Hyperthermia, Heat stroke, Heat syncope, Burns & Scalds

6

20/07/2021

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Thermal injuries

Injuries due to cold: Hypothermia, Frost bite & Trench foot

7

26/07/2021

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Electrocution, Lightening

Electrocution & Lightening: Sources, Signs & Symptoms, Prevention & their MLA

8

27/07/2021

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Exhumation, Artefacts,

Scene of crime

Definition, Types,

Medico legal importance

9

06/08/2021

3 pm to 4 pm

Practical: Sickness & Fitness certificates

Examination & certification of person who is/was sick to decide whether he/she is fit to resume duty/education

10

06/08/2021

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Physical fitness cert. & MCCD

Examination & certification of person to decide fitness for prescribed job/education, Procedure of Medical Certification of Cause of Death

11

07/08/2021

11am to 12pm

Lecture: Hanging

Definition, Types, Ligature material, Knots, Causes of death, PM Findings and MLA

12

20/08/2021

3 pm to 4 pm

Practical: Mandible, Pelvis

Examination to determine various identification data’s of person & other Medico-legal aspects

13

20/08/2021

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Long bones

Examination to determine various identification data’s of person & other Medico-legal aspects

14

04/09/2021

11am to 12pm

Lecture: Drowning

Definition, Causes, Process, Types,

Clinical features, Treatment, Causes of death, MLA.

15

24/09/2021

3 pm to 4 pm

Practical: Tattoo marks

Methods of tattooing, Dyes, Medico-legal aspects

16

24/09/2021

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Photographs

Identification, observations and opinion formation of photographs of medico-legal importance

17

08/10/2021

3 pm to 4 pm

Practical: Pointed & Sharp cutting weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

18

08/10/2021

11am to 12pm

Practical: Pointed & Sharp cutting weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

19

12/11/2021

4 pm to 5 pm

Tutorial: Identification

Definition, Data, Bones, Teeth’s, Age, Dactylography, Tattoo marks, Hairs, etc.

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

Associate Professor

Dept. of F.M.T.

5) Dr. R. M. Band (Lectures, Tutorials and Practicals: 4th Semester)-

Sr.

No.

Date

Time

Topic

Lesson Plan

1

21/06/2021

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Injuries due to

hard & blunt weapons

Contusion, Laceration

2

22/06/2021

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Injuries due to

sharp edged weapons

Incision, Chop injury

3

26/06/2021

12 pm to 1 pm

Lecture: Injuries due to

sharp pointed weapons

Stab injury

4

17/07/2021

12 pm to 1 pm

Lecture: Changes after death:

Time since death

Preservation of dead bodies

Estimation of time since death,

Presumption of Death & Survivorship

5

24/07/2021

12 pm to 1 pm

Lecture: Medico-legal autopsy

Objectives, Types, Rules & regulations

6

13/08/2021

3 pm to 4 pm

Practical: Introduction to Bones, Sternum

Examination of bones for medico-legal purpose

7

13/08/2021

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Skull

Examination to determine various identification datas of person & other Medico-legal aspects

8

14/08/2021

11am to 12pm

Lecture: Strangulation

Strangulations: Définition, Types, Ligature strangulation, Garrotting, Throttling, Palmar strangulation, Mugging, Bansdolla

9

01/10/2021

3 pm to 4 pm

Practical: Weapons- Introduction

Definitions & classifications of weapons,

Examination of weapons for medico-legal purpose

10

01/10/2021

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Hard & blunt weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

11

09/10/2021

11am to 12pm

Lecture: Medico-legal autopsy

Types of autopsy, Instruments, Various requirements

12

16/10/2021

11am to 12pm

Lecture: Medico-legal autopsy

Incisions, Dissection Techniques, Viscera preservation

13

23/10/2021

11am to 12pm

Lecture: Medico-legal autopsy

Procedures, Reporting, Video demonstration of autopsy procedures

14

29/10/2021

3 pm to 4 pm

Practical: Injury certificate

Duties of RMP while dealing with a injured person; Examination & certification of injured person

15

29/10/2021

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Injury certificate

Duties of RMP while dealing with a injured person; Examination & certification of injured person

16

30/10/2021

11am to 12pm

Lecture: Suffocation

Definition, Causes, Process, Types, Clinical features, Treatment, Causes of death, MLA.

17

13/11/2021

11am to 12pm

Lecture: Starvation, Crime at home, Blood transfusion hazards, AIDS., NHRC

Starvation, Crime at home, AIDS, Blood transfusion hazards, AIDS., NHRC

18

26/11/2021

3 pm to 4 pm

Revision Practical: Bones

Revision Practical: Bones: Long Bones, Sternum, Mandible, Pelvis, Skull

19

26/11/2021

4 pm to 5 pm

Revision Practical: X-rays

X-rays: Introduction, Fractures, Deformities & Foreign bodies, Upper limb, Lower limb

Dr. R. M. Band

Assistant Professor

Dept. of F.M.T.

Format D:

Clinical Posting Schedule

Sr.

No.

Semester

Batch

Period

Unit

Unit I/C

From

To

Not Applicable

___________________ ________________

Dr. A. B. Sapate Dr. A. L. Ghangale

Dept. UG Co-Ordinator Professor & Head

Dept. of F.M.T.

Under Graduate

  1. Lectures in well-equipped lecture hall with LCD facility
  2. Revision lectures, Tutorials.
  3. Small batches for Practical Teaching of Medicolegal articles& Certificates.
  4. World class museum with illustrated photographs, Wet Specimens, Weapons, Bonesetc
  5. Student seminars
  6. Integrated teaching
  7. Problem-based learning
  8. Student research projects
  9. Feedback from students

Practical & Autopsy Demonstrations

  • Practicals in small batches& Video Demonstrations of medicolegal importance.
  • Demonstration of Minimum 10 cases of Postmortem Examination in autopsy room.
  • Demonstration of various Proforma related to medicolegal cases live &Dead.
  • Problem-based learning

Evaluation:

Students are evaluated by Three Mid Semester Exams,Two End Term Exams and Preliminary Exam and calculating their Internal Assessment. Finally appear for University Exam.

Participation in Integrated Teaching

Topics of relevance are periodically selected, and after consultation with Para clinical departmentsare taught in a manner that the selected topic is covered by all departments around the same time.

Wall Magazine

Displays current trends in Forensic Medicine & toxicology; Journal articles from latest issues.Medicolegal News & Reputed News Paper Cuttings of Medico-social importance.

Mentorship

The Departmental teaching staff assigned as mentors of various UG students, helping them to sort out personal and academic problems related to study.

Results

Year of Examination Passing Percentage No. of students with distinction
15-Jun 94% Nil
15-Nov 95% 13
16-Jun 100% Nil
16-Nov 95% 11
17-Jun 84% Nil
17-Nov 95% 10
18-June 100% 0
18-Nov 98% 28
19-June 98% 28
19-Nov 98% 28
20-Nov 100% 0
21-Feb 100% 11
21-June 100% NA
21-Nov 100% NA
22-April 100% 1

Sr. No. Date Topic Name of Faculty
1 01/07/2019 Practical: Agricultural Poisons & Mental Health Certificate Dr. Prajakta, Dr.Sujata, Dr. Petkar
2 02/07/2019 Practical: Agricultural Poisons & Mental Health Certificate Dr. Prajakta, Dr.Sujata, Dr.Petkar
3 03/07/2019 Lecture: Impotency, Sterility, Artificial Insemination Dr. M. R. Petkar
4 03/07/2019 Practical: Agricultural Poisons & Mental Health Certificate Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Sujata, Dr. Petkar
5 04/07/2019 Lecture: Artificial Insemination & MLA, Virginity Dr. M. R. Petkar
6 04/07/2019 Practical: Agricultural Poisons & Mental Health Certificate Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Sujata, Dr. Petkar
7 05/07/2019 Lecture: Pregnancy & MLA Dr. S. D. Gaiwale
8 05/07/2019 Batch- A: Mock Court: Demonstration Dr. A. B. Sapate
Batch- B, C, D: Tutorial: Impotency, Sterility, Artificial Insemination, Virginity Dr. M. R. Petkar
9 08/07/2019 Practical: Vegetable Irritants & Cardiac Poisons Dr.Nargis, Dr.Gaiwale
10 09/07/2019 Practical: Vegetable Irritants & Cardiac Poisons Dr.Nargis, Dr.Gaiwale
11 10/07/2019 Lecture: Delivery & MLA Dr. S. D. Gaiwale
12 10/07/2019 Practical: Vegetable Irritants & Cardiac Poisons Dr.Nargis, Dr.Gaiwale
13 11/07/2019 Lecture: Natural Sexual Offences Dr. A. B. Sapate
14 11/07/2019 Practical: Vegetable Irritants & Cardiac Poisons Dr.Nargis, Dr.Gaiwale
15 12/07/2019 Lecture: Natural Sexual Offences Dr. A. B. Sapate
16 12/07/2019 Batch- B: Mock Court: Demonstration Dr. A. B. Sapate
Batch- A, C, D: Tutorial: Pregnancy, Delivery Dr. S. D. Gaiwale
17 15/07/2019 Practical: Animal Irritants Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Sapate
18 16/07/2019 Practical: Animal Irritants Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Sapate
19 17/07/2019 Lecture: Natural Sexual Offences Dr. A. B.Sapate
20 17/07/2019 Practical: Animal Irritants Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Sapate
21 18/07/2019 Lecture: PCPNDT Act, Abortion Dr. A. L. Ghangale
22 18/07/2019 Practical: Animal Irritants Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Sapate
23 19/07/2019 Lecture: Abortion & MLA Dr. A. L. Ghangale
24 19/07/2019 Batch- C: Mock Court: Demonstration Dr. A. B. Sapate
Batch- A, B, D: Tutorial: Natural Sexual Offences, Abortion & MLA, PCPNDT Act Dr. S. D. Gaiwale
25 22/07/2019 Practical: Examination of Accused of sexual offences & Potency Certificate Dr. Pavan, Dr. Sapate
26 23/07/2019 Practical: Examination of Accused of sexual offences & Potency Certificate Dr. Pavan, Dr. Sapate
27 24/07/2019 Integrated Teaching: Enteric Fever -
28 24/07/2019 Practical: Examination of Accused of sexual offences & Potency Certificate Dr. Pavan, Dr. Sapate
29 25/07/2019 Lecture: CNS- Alcohol Dr. A. L.Ghangale
30 25/07/2019 Practical: Examination of Accused of sexual offences & Potency Certificate Dr. Pavan, Dr. Sapate
31 26/07/2019 Lecture: CNS- Alcohol, Drunkenness Dr. A. L.Ghangale
32 26/07/2019 Batch- D: Mock Court: Demonstration Dr. A. B. Sapate
Batch- A, B, C: Tutorial: Alcohol, Drunkenness Dr. S. D. Gaiwale
33 29/07/2019 Practical: Examination of Victim of sexual offences Dr. Sujata, Dr. Petkar
34 30/07/2019 Practical: Examination of Victim of sexual offences Dr. Sujata, Dr. Petkar
35 31/07/2019 Lecture: Unnatural Sexual Offences Dr. M. R. Petkar
36 31/07/2019 Practical: Examination of Victim of sexual offences Dr. Sujata, Dr. Petkar
37 01/08/2019 Lecture: Sexual Perversions Dr. M. R. Petkar
38 01/08/2019 Practical: Examination of Victim of sexual offences Dr. Sujata, Dr. Petkar
39 02/08/2019 Lecture: Infanticide Dr. M. R. Petkar
40 02/08/2019 Batch- A: Mock Court: Trial of Criminal Case- 1 Dr. A. B. Sapate
Batch- B, C, D: Tutorial: Unnatural Sexual Offences, Sexual Perversions, Infanticide Dr. M. R. Petkar
41 05/08/2019 Practical: Foetus Examination & Drunkenness Cerificate Dr. Sujata, Dr. Rupali, Dr. Gaiwale
42 06/08/2019 Practical: Foetus Examination & Drunkenness Cerificate Dr. Sujata, Dr. Rupali, Dr. Gaiwale
43 07/08/2019 Lecture: Hanging Dr. A. B. Sapate
44 07/08/2019 Practical: Foetus Examination & Drunkenness Cerificate Dr. Sujata, Dr. Rupali, Dr. Gaiwale
45 08/08/2019 Lecture: Hanging Dr. A. B. Sapate
46 08/08/2019 Practical: Foetus Examination & Drunkenness Cerificate Dr. Sujata, Dr. Rupali, Dr. Gaiwale
47 09/08/2019 Lecture: Strangulation Dr. A. B. Sapate
48 09/08/2019 Batch- B: Mock Court: Trial of Criminal Case- 1 Dr. A. B. Sapate
Batch- A, C, D: Tutorial: Hanging, Strangulation Dr. S. D. Gaiwale
49 13/08/2019 Practical: Revision- Bones Dr. Rupali, Dr. Sujata, Dr. Prajakta, Dr.Petkar
50 14/08/2019 Lecture: Suffocation Dr. M. R. Petkar
51 14/08/2019 Practical: Revision- Bones Dr. Rupali, Dr. Sujata, Dr.Prajakta, Dr. Petkar
52 16/08/2019 Lecture: Drowning Dr. S. D. Gaiwale
53 16/08/2019 Batch- C: Mock Court: Trial of Criminal Case- 1 Dr. A. B. Sapate
Batch- A, B, D: Tutorial: Suffocation, Drowning Dr. S. D. Gaiwale
54 19/08/2019 Practical: CNS Poisons Dr. Rupali,Dr. Sapate
55 20/08/2019 Practical: CNS Poisons Dr. Rupali, Dr. Sapate
56 21/08/2019 Integrated Teaching -
57 21/08/2019 Practical: CNS Poisons Dr. Rupali, Dr. Sapate
58 22/08/2019 Integrated Teaching -
59 22/08/2019 Practical: CNS Poisons Dr. Rupali, Dr. Sapate
60 23/08/2019 Lecture: Medical Jurisprudence: IMC,SMC, Oath of Hippocrates, Various Codes, Rights & Privileges of RMP Dr. S. D. Gaiwale
61 23/08/2019 Batch- D: Mock Court: Trial of Criminal Case- 1 Dr. A. B. Sapate
Batch- A, B, C: Tutorial: Death & Changes after Death, Medico-legal Autopsy Dr. S. D. Gaiwale
62 26/08/2019 IIIrd Mid Term Examination Dr. Ghangale, Dr. Sapate, Dr. Petkar, Dr. Gaiwale
63 27/08/2019 IIIrd Mid Term Examination Dr. Ghangale, Dr.Sapate, Dr. Petkar, Dr. Gaiwale
64 28/08/2019 Lecture: Medical Jurisprudence: Professional secrecy , Privileged communication, Malingering, Professional misconduct Dr. A. B. Sapate
65 28/08/2019 IIIrd Mid Term Examination Dr. Ghangale, Dr. Sapate, Dr. Petkar, Dr. Gaiwale
66 29/08/2019 Lecture: Medical Jurisprudence: Professional negligence Dr. M. R. Petkar
67 29/08/2019 IIIrd Mid Term Examination Dr. Ghangale, Dr.Sapate, Dr. Petkar, Dr. Gaiwale
68 30/08/2019 Lecture: Medical Jurisprudence: Consent Dr. M. R. Petkar
69 30/08/2019 Batch- A: Mock Court: Trial of Criminal Case- 2 Dr. A. B. Sapate
Batch- B, C, D: Tutorial: Consent, Professional Negligence Dr. M. R. Petkar
70 03/09/2019 Practical: Forensic Photographs: Batch- B Dr. A. B. Sapate
71 04/09/2019 Lecture: Medical Jurisprudence: CPA, Euthanasia Dr. A. B. Sapate
72 04/09/2019 Practical: Forensic Photographs: Batch- C Dr. A. B. Sapate
73 05/09/2019 Tutorial: Identity, Psychiatry Dr. A. B. Sapate, Dr. S. D. Gaiwale
74 05/09/2019 Practical: Forensic Photographs: Batch- D Dr. A. B. Sapate
75 06/09/2019 Lecture: Polygraphy, Narcoanalysis, Starvation, Forensic Science Laboratory Dr. S. D. Gaiwale
76 06/09/2019 Batch- B: Mock Court: Trial of Criminal Case- 2 Dr. A. B. Sapate
Batch- A, C, D: Tutorial: Professional secrecy, Privileged communication, Professional misconduct, Malingering, CPA, Euthanasia Dr. S. D. Gaiwale
77 09/09/2019 Practical: Forensic Photographs: Batch- A Dr. A. B. Sapate
78 11/09/2019 Lecture: Artefacts, Blood Stains, Seminal Stains Dr. S. D. Gaiwale
79 11/09/2019 Practical: Revision- X- rays Dr. Rupali, Dr. Sujata, Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Sapate
80 13/09/2019 Practical: Revision- Medical Certificates Dr. Rupali, Dr. Sujata, Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Sapate
81 13/09/2019 Batch- C: Mock Court :Trial of Criminal Case- 2 Dr. S. D. Gaiwale
Batch- A, B, D: Tutorial: Starvation, Polygraphy, Narcoanalysis, Artefacts, Blood Stains, Seminal Stains, FSL Dr. Rupali, Dr. Sujata, Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Petkar
82 16/09/2019 Practical: Revision- Weapons Dr. Rupali, Dr. Sujata, Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Petkar
83 17/09/2019 Practical: Revision- Weapons Dr. Rupali, Dr. Sujata, Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Petkar
84 18/09/2019 Practical: Revision- Medicolegal Reports Dr. Rupali, Dr. Sujata, Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Petkar
85 18/09/2019 Practical: Revision- Weapons Dr. Rupali, Dr. Sujata, Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Petkar
86 19/09/2019 Practical: Revision- Poisons Dr. Rupali, Dr. Sujata, Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Petkar
87 19/09/2019 Practical: Revision- Weapons Dr. Rupali, Dr. Sujata, Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Petkar
88 20/09/2019 Practical: Revision- Museum specimen & Photographs Dr. Rupali, Dr. Sujata, Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Petkar
89 20/09/2019 Batch- D: Mock Court :Trial of Criminal Case- 2 Dr. A. B. Sapate
Batch-A, B, C: Tutorial: Legal Procedures Dr. M. R. Petkar

Semester Faculty I/C Faculty for Lectures Faculty for Tutorials
4th Semester Dr. A. B. Sapate Dr. A. L. Ghangale
Dr. A. B. Sapate
Dr. M. R. Petkar
Dr. S. D. Gaiwale
Dr. R. M. Band
Dr. A. L. Ghangale
Dr. A. B. Sapate
Dr. M. R. Petkar
Dr. S. D. Gaiwale
Dr. R. M. Band

Format B:

Lecture / Tutorial / Practical Programme

Semester: 4th Semester

Faculty In charge: Dr. A. B. Sapate

Faculty: (Dr. A. L. Ghangale, Dr. A. B. Sapate, Dr. M. R. Petkar, Dr. S. D. Gaiwale, Dr. R. M. Band,

Dr. Rupali, Dr. Sujata, Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Pooja)

4th Semester UG Teaching Program (from 01/01/2020 to 30/05/2020)

Sr.

No.

Date

Time

Topic

Name of Faculty Member

1

04/01/2020

12 pm to 1 pm

Lecture: Discussion of paper- Term End Exam

Dr. Sapate, Dr. Petkar,

Dr. Rahul

2

06/01/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Injuries- Introduction &

Legal Aspects

Dr. A. B. Sapate

3

07/01/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Injuries- Introduction &

Legal Aspects

Dr. A. B. Sapate

4

11/01/2020

12 pm to 1 pm

Practical: Introduction to X-rays & Ossification Centers

Dr. Rupali, Dr. Rahul

Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Gaiwale

Dr. Sujata, Dr. Sapate

Dr. Pooja, Dr. Petkar

5

13/01/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Abrasion, Contusion

Dr. Rahul Band

6

14/01/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Contusion, Laceration

Dr. Rahul Band

7

18/01/2020

12 pm to 1 pm

Practical: X-rays

Upper Limb

Dr. Prajakta,

Dr. Rahul, Dr. Sapate,

Lower Limb

Dr. Sujata, Dr. Gaiwale

Fractures, Deformities & Foreign bodies

Dr. Pooja, Dr. Petkar

8

20/01/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Practical: X-rays

Upper Limb

Dr. Prajakta,

Dr. Rahul, Dr. Sapate,

Lower Limb

Dr. Sujata, Dr. Gaiwale

Fractures, Deformities & Foreign bodies

Dr. Pooja, Dr. Petkar

9

21/01/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Practical: X-rays

Upper Limb

Dr. Prajakta,

Dr. Rahul, Dr. Sapate,

Lower Limb

Dr. Sujata, Dr. Gaiwale

Fractures, Deformities & Foreign bodies

Dr. Pooja, Dr. Petkar

10

25/01/2020

12 pm to 1 pm

Lecture: Firearm Injuries

Dr. Rahul Band

11

27/01/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Firearm Injuries

Dr. Rahul Band

12

28/01/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Firearm Injuries

Dr. Rahul Band

13

01/02/2020

12 pm to 1 pm

Lecture: Firearm Injuries

Dr. Rahul Band

14

03/02/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Integrated Teaching- 2

-

15

04/02/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Integrated Teaching- 2

-

16

08/02/2020

12 pm to 1 pm

Lecture: Incision

Dr. M. R. Petkar

17

10/02/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Stab Injury

Dr. M. R. Petkar

18

11/02/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Regional Injuries

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

19

15/02/2020

12 pm to 1 pm

Practical: Age Certificate- Introduction

Dr. Sapate, Dr. Petkar

20

17/02/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Practical: Age Certificate

Dr. Pooja, Dr. Petkar

Dr. Sujata, Dr. Sapate

Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Gaiwale

Dr. Rupali, Dr. Rahul

21

18/02/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Transportation Injuries

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

22

22/02/2020

12 pm to 1 pm

Practical: Introduction to Weapons

Dr. Sapate, Dr. Rahul

23

24/02/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Practical: Weapons

Hard & Blunt Weapons

Dr. Pooja, Dr. Petkar

Pointed Weapons & Sharp Cutting Weapons

Dr. Sujata, Dr. Sapate

Pointed Sharp Cutting Weapons

Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Gaiwale

Firearm Weapons

Dr. Rupali, Dr. Rahul

24

25/02/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Practical: Weapons

Hard & Blunt Weapons

Dr. Pooja, Dr. Petkar

Pointed Weapons & Sharp Cutting Weapons

Dr. Sujata, Dr. Sapate

Pointed Sharp Cutting Weapons

Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Gaiwale

Firearm Weapons

Dr. Rupali, Dr. Rahul

25

29/02/2020

12 pm to 1 pm

Practical: Weapons

Hard & Blunt Weapons

Dr. Pooja, Dr. Petkar

Pointed Weapons & Sharp Cutting Weapons

Dr. Sujata, Dr. Sapate

Pointed Sharp Cutting Weapons

Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Gaiwale

Firearm Weapons

Dr. Rupali, Dr. Rahul

26

02/03/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Integrated Teaching- 3

-

27

03/03/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Integrated Teaching- 3

-

28

07/03/2020

12 pm to 1 pm

Practical: Weapons

Hard & Blunt Weapons

Dr. Pooja, Dr. Petkar

Pointed Weapons & Sharp Cutting Weapons

Dr. Sujata, Dr. Sapate

Pointed Sharp Cutting Weapons

Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Gaiwale

Firearm Weapons

Dr. Rupali, Dr. Rahul

29

09/03/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Injuries- Medico-legal aspects

Dr. A. B. Sapate

30

14/03/2020

12 pm to 1 pm

Lecture: Injuries- Medico-legal aspects

Dr. A. B. Sapate

31

16/03/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Thermal Injuries

Dr. M. R. Petkar

32

17/03/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Thermal Injuries

Dr. M. R. Petkar

33

21/03/2020

12 pm to 1 pm

Lecture: Electrocution, Lightening

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

34

23/03/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Practical: Injury Certificate: Introduction

Dr. Sapate, Dr. Rahul

35

24/03/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Practical: Injury Certificate

Dr. Rupali, Dr. Rahul

Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Gaiwale

Dr. Sujata, Dr. Sapate

Dr. Pooja, Dr. Petkar

36

28/03/2020

12 pm to 1 pm

Lecture: General Toxicology

Dr. M. R. Petkar

37

30/03/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: General Toxicology

Dr. M. R. Petkar

38

31/03/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: General Toxicology

Dr. M. R. Petkar

39

04/04/2020

12 pm to 1 pm

Lecture: General Toxicology

Dr. M. R. Petkar

40

07/04/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Corrosives Poisons

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

41

11/04/2020

12 pm to 1 pm

Lecture: Mechanical & Non-Metallic Irritants

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

42

13/04/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Metallic Irritants

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

43

18/04/2020

12 pm to 1 pm

Lecture: Metallic Irritants

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

44

20/04/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Vegetable irritants & Animal Irritants

Dr. Rahul Band

45

21/04/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Vegetable irritants & Animal Irritants

Dr. Rahul Band

46

25/04/2020

12 pm to 1 pm

Practical: Toxicology

General Toxicology

Dr. Pooja, Dr. Petkar

Corrosives

Dr. Sujata, Dr. Sapate

Metallic Irritants

Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Gaiwale

Vegetable Irritants

Dr. Rupali, Dr. Rahul

47

27/04/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Practical: Toxicology

General Toxicology

Dr. Pooja, Dr. Petkar

Corrosives

Dr. Sujata, Dr. Sapate

Metallic Irritants

Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Gaiwale

Vegetable Irritants

Dr. Rupali, Dr. Rahul

48

28/04/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Practical: Toxicology

General Toxicology

Dr. Pooja, Dr. Petkar

Corrosives

Dr. Sujata, Dr. Sapate

Metallic Irritants

Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Gaiwale

Vegetable Irritants

Dr. Rupali, Dr. Rahul

49

02/05/2020

12 pm to 1 pm

Practical: Toxicology

General Toxicology

Dr. Pooja, Dr. Petkar

Corrosives

Dr. Sujata, Dr. Sapate

Metallic Irritants

Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Gaiwale

Vegetable Irritants

Dr. Rupali, Dr. Rahul

50

04/05/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Snakes

Dr. A. B. Sapate

51

05/05/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Snakes

Dr. A. B. Sapate

52

09/05/2020

12 pm to 1 pm

Practical: Toxicology

Honey bees & Scorpion

Dr. Pooja, Dr. Petkar

Snakes

Dr. Sujata, Dr. Sapate

Cardiac Poison

Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Gaiwale

Agriculture Poisons

Dr. Rupali, Dr. Rahul

53

11/05/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Practical: Toxicology

Honey bees & Scorpion

Dr. Pooja, Dr. Petkar

Snakes

Dr. Sujata, Dr. Sapate

Cardiac Poison

Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Gaiwale

Agriculture Poisons

Dr. Rupali, Dr. Rahul

54

12/05/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Practical: Toxicology

Honey bees & Scorpion

Dr. Pooja, Dr. Petkar

Snakes

Dr. Sujata, Dr. Sapate

Cardiac Poison

Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Gaiwale

Agriculture Poisons

Dr. Rupali, Dr. Rahul

55

16/05/2020

12 pm to 1 pm

Practical: Toxicology

Honey bees & Scorpion

Dr. Pooja, Dr. Petkar

Snakes

Dr. Sujata, Dr. Sapate

Cardiac Poison

Dr. Prajakta, Dr. Gaiwale

Agriculture Poisons

Dr. Rupali, Dr. Rahul

56

18/05/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Tutorial: Injuries: Introduction, Legal & Medico-legal aspects

Dr. Ghangale, Dr. Sapate, Dr. Petkar, Dr. Gaiwale, Dr. Rahul

57

19/05/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Tutorial: Mechanical Injuries (except Firearm injuries)

Dr. Ghangale, Dr. Sapate, Dr. Petkar, Dr. Gaiwale, Dr. Rahul

58

23/05/2020

12 pm to 1 pm

Tutorial: Firearm injuries, Thermal injuries, Electrocution, Lightening

Dr. Ghangale, Dr. Sapate, Dr. Petkar, Dr. Gaiwale, Dr. Rahul

59

26/05/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Revision: General Toxicology

Dr. Rahul Band

60

30/05/2020

12 pm to 1 pm

Revision: Corrosives & Irritants

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

Lesson plan schedule (separately for Lectures, Tutorials and Practicals)

1) Dr. A. L. Ghangale ; (Lectures, Tutorials and Practicals: 4th Semester)-

Sr.

No.

Date

Topic

Lesson Plan

1

18/05/2020

Tutorial: Injuries: Introduction, Legal & Medico-legal aspects

Introduction, Definitions, Types, Legal & Medico-legal aspects, Relevant sections of IPC

2

19/05/2020

Tutorial: Mechanical Injuries

Abrasion, Contusion, Laceration, Incision, Stab injury, Firearm injuries

3

23/05/2020

Tutorial: Thermal injuries, Electrocution, Lightening,

Regional & Transportation injuries

Injuries due to Heat, Cold, Electrocution, Lightening and Regional & Transportation injuries

2) Dr. A. B. Sapate: (Lectures, Tutorials and Practicals: 4th Semester)-

Sr.

No

Date

Topic

Lesson Plan

1

04/01/2020

Lecture: Discussion of Paper-

First Term End Exam

Paper Discussion: Theory & Practical Exams

2

06/01/2020

Lecture: Injuries- Introduction &

Legal Aspects

Various definitions & Classification of Injuries

3

07/01/2020

Lecture: Injuries- Introduction &

Legal Aspects

Injuries & relevant sections of Indian Penal Code

4

11/01/2020

Practical: Introduction to X-rays & Ossification Centers

X-ray: Identification, Reading/Observations & Opinion; Ossification centers at various Joints

5

18/01/2020

Practical: X- rays: Upper Limb

Shoulder joint, Elbow joint, Wrist joint with Hand

6

20/01/2020

Practical: X- rays: Upper Limb

Shoulder joint, Elbow joint, Wrist joint with Hand

7

21/01/2020

Practical: X- rays: Upper Limb

Shoulder joint, Elbow joint, Wrist joint with Hand

8

15/02/2020

Practical: Age Certificate- Introduction

Examination of Dentitions, Secondary Sexual Characters, X-rays & Opinion formation

9

17/02/2020

Practical: Age Certificate

Examination of Dentitions, Secondary Sexual Characters, X-rays & Opinion formation

10

22/02/2020

Practical: Introduction to Weapons

Definitions & classifications of weapons,

Examination of weapons for medico-legal purpose

11

24/02/2020

Practical: Pointed Weapons &

Sharp Cutting Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

12

25/02/2020

Practical: Pointed Weapons &

Sharp Cutting Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

13

29/02/2020

Practical: Pointed Weapons &

Sharp Cutting Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

14

07/03/2020

Practical: Pointed Weapons &

Sharp Cutting Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

15

09/03/2020

Lecture: Injuries- Medico-legal aspects

Medico-legal aspects of injuries; Dowry Deaths; Factors influencing the infliction, effects & healing of injuries

16

14/03/2020

Lecture: Injuries- Medico-legal aspects

Causes of death due to injuries, Various Medico-legal Questions in relation to injuries

17

23/03/2020

Practical: Injury Certificate: Introduction

Duties of RMP while dealing with a injured person; Examination & certification of injured person

18

24/03/2020

Practical: Injury Certificate

Examination & certification of injured person

19

25/04/2020

Practical: Corrosives

Concentrated Sulphuric, Hydrochloric, Nitric & Carbolic acids

20

27/04/2020

Practical: Corrosives

Concentrated Sulphuric, Hydrochloric, Nitric & Carbolic acids

21

28/04/2020

Practical: Corrosives

Concentrated Sulphuric, Hydrochloric, Nitric & Carbolic acids

22

02/05/2020

Practical: Corrosives

Concentrated Sulphuric, Hydrochloric, Nitric & Carbolic acids

23

04/05/2020

Lecture: Snakes

Classifications, Peculiarities & Features of Snakes; Poisonous & Non- Poisonous; Venom;

Cobras, Kraits & Viper Snakes

24

05/05/2020

Lecture: Snakes

Cobras, Kraits & Viper Snakes: Clinical features, Fatal doses & periods, Management, Post-mortem findings & Medico-legal aspects; Anti snake venom

25

09/05/2020

Practical: Snakes

Cobras, Kraits & Viper Snakes

26

11/05/2020

Practical: Snakes

Cobras, Kraits & Viper Snakes

27

12/05/2020

Practical: Snakes

Cobras, Kraits & Viper Snakes

28

16/05/2020

Practical: Snakes

Cobras, Kraits & Viper Snakes

29

18/05/2020

Tutorial: Injuries: Introduction, Legal & Medico-legal aspects

Introduction, Definitions, Types, Legal & Medico-legal aspects, Relevant sections of IPC

30

19/05/2020

Tutorial: Mechanical Injuries

Abrasion, Contusion, Laceration, Incision, Stab injury, Firearm injuries

31

23/05/2020

Tutorial: Thermal injuries, Electrocution, Lightening,

Regional & Transportation injuries

Injuries due to Heat, Cold, Electrocution, Lightening and Regional & Transportation injuries

3) Dr. M. R. Petkar (Lectures, Tutorials and Practicals: 4th Semester)-

Sr.

No.

Date

Topic

Lesson Plan

1

04/01/2020

Lecture: Discussion of Paper-

First Term End Exam

Paper Discussion: Theory & Practical Exams

2

11/01/2020

Practical: Introduction to X-rays & Ossification Centers

X-ray: Identification, Reading/Observations & Opinion; Ossification centers at various Joints

3

18/01/2020

Practical: X-rays: Fractures, Deformities & Foreign bodies

Types of fractures, Deformities, Foreing bodies & MLA.

4

20/01/2020

Practical: X-rays: Fractures, Deformities & Foreign bodies

Types of fractures, Deformities, Foreing bodies & MLA.

5

21/01/2020

Practical: X-rays: Fractures, Deformities & Foreign bodies

Types of fractures, Deformities, Foreing bodies & MLA.

6

08/02/2020

Lecture: Incision

Definitions, Types, Age of incised wound, MLI

7

10/02/2020

Lecture: Stab Injury

Definitions, Types, Age of stab wound, MLI

8

15/02/2020

Practical: Age Certificate- Introduction

Examination of Dentitions, Secondary Sexual Characters, X-rays & Opinion formation

9

17/02/2020

Practical: Age Certificate

Examination of Dentitions, Secondary Sexual Characters, X-rays & Opinion formation

10

24/02/2020

Practical: Hard & Blunt Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

11

25/02/2020

Practical: Hard & Blunt Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

12

29/02/2020

Practical: Hard & Blunt Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

13

07/03/2020

Practical: Hard & Blunt Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

14

16/03/2020

Lecture: Thermal Injuries

Injuries due to heat: Hyperthermia, Heat stroke, Heat syneope, Burns & Scalds

15

17/03/2020

Lecture: Thermal Injuries

Injuries due to heat: Scalds ;

Injuries due to cold: Hypothermia, Frost bite & Trench foot

16

24/03/2020

Practical: Injury Certificate

Examination & certification of injured person

17

28/03/2020

Lecture: General Toxicology

Introduction, Definitions, Acts, Sources,

Nature of poisoning, Actions, Various Classifications of poisons

18

30/03/2020

Lecture: General Toxicology

Factors influencing, Diagnosis, Autopsy findings

19

31/03/2020

Lecture: General Toxicology

Viscera preservation, Treatment

20

04/04/2020

Lecture: General Toxicology

Antidotes, Duties of RMP in case of Poisoning,

21

25/04/2020

Practical: General Toxicology

Gastric lavage tube, Ryles tube, Catheter, Universal antidote, Potassium permanganate, Mustard seeds

22

27/04/2020

Practical: General Toxicology

Gastric lavage tube, Ryles tube, Catheter, Universal antidote, Potassium permanganate, Mustard seeds

23

28/04/2020

Practical: General Toxicology

Gastric lavage tube, Ryles tube, Catheter, Universal antidote, Potassium permanganate, Mustard seeds

24

02/05/2020

Practical: General Toxicology

Gastric lavage tube, Ryles tube, Catheter, Universal antidote, Potassium permanganate, Mustard seeds

25

09/05/2020

Practical: Honey bees & Scorpion

Honey bees & Scorpion

26

11/05/2020

Practical: Honey bees & Scorpion

Honey bees & Scorpion

27

12/05/2020

Practical: Honey bees & Scorpion

Honey bees & Scorpion

28

16/05/2020

Practical: Honey bees & Scorpion

Honey bees & Scorpion

29

18/05/2020

Tutorial: Injuries: Introduction, Legal & Medico-legal aspects

Introduction, Definitions, Types, Legal & Medico-legal aspects, Relevant sections of IPC

30

19/05/2020

Tutorial: Mechanical Injuries

Abrasion, Contusion, Laceration, Incision, Stab injury, Firearm injuries

31

23/05/2020

Tutorial: Thermal injuries, Electrocution, Lightening,

Regional & Transportation injuries

Injuries due to Heat, Cold, Electrocution, Lightening and Regional & Transportation injuries

4) Dr. S. D. Gaiwale (Lectures, Tutorials and Practicals: 4th Semester)-

Sr.

No.

Date

Topic

Lesson Plan

1

11/01/2020

Practical: Introduction to X-rays

& Ossification Centers

X-ray: Identification, Reading/Observations & Opinion; Ossification centers at various Joints

2

18/01/2020

Practical: X-rays: Lower Limb

Hip joint, Knee joint, Ankle joint with Foot

3

20/01/2020

Practical: X-rays: Lower Limb

Hip joint, Knee joint, Ankle joint with Foot

4

21/01/2020

Practical: X-rays: Lower Limb

Hip joint, Knee joint, Ankle joint with Foot

5

11/02/2020

Lecture: Regional Injuries

Head Injury – Scalp, Fractures of skull, Injuries to brain & meanings, Coup & Counter coup Injuries, Concussion of brain, Intracranial hemorrhages

6

17/02/2020

Practical: Age Certificate

Examination of Dentitions, Secondary Sexual Characters, X-rays & Opinion formation

7

18/02/2020

Lecture: Transportation Injuries

Definitions, Types, Pedestrian injuries,

Injurie to vehicle occupants

8

24/02/2020

Practical: Pointed Sharp Cutting Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

9

25/02/2020

Practical: Pointed Sharp Cutting Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

10

29/02/2020

Practical: Pointed Sharp Cutting Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

11

07/03/2020

Practical: Pointed Sharp Cutting Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

12

21/03/2020

Lecture: Electrocution, Lightening

Electrocution & Lightening: Sources, Signs & Symptoms, Prevention & their MLA

13

24/03/2020

Practical: Injury Certificate

Examination & certification of injured person

14

07/04/2020

Lecture: Corrosives Poisons

Definition, Inorganic & Organic Corrosives

15

11/04/2020

Lecture: Mechanical &

Non-Metallic Irritants

Various mechanical irritants, Phosphorus

16

13/04/2020

Lecture: Metallic Irritants

Arsenic, Copper

17

18/04/2020

Lecture: Metallic Irritants

Lead, Mercury

18

25/04/2020

Practical: Metallic Irritants

Arsenic, Lead, Mercury, Copper

19

27/04/2020

Practical: Metallic Irritants

Arsenic, Lead, Mercury, Copper

20

28/04/2020

Practical: Metallic Irritants

Arsenic, Lead, Mercury, Copper

21

02/05/2020

Practical: Metallic Irritants

Arsenic, Lead, Mercury, Copper

22

09/05/2020

Practical: Cardiac Poison

Aconite, Tobacco, Nerium odorum,

Cerebra thevetia

23

11/05/2020

Practical: Cardiac Poison

Aconite, Tobacco, Nerium odorum,

Cerebra thevetia

24

12/05/2020

Practical: Cardiac Poison

Aconite, Tobacco, Nerium odorum,

Cerebra thevetia

25

16/05/2020

Practical: Cardiac Poison

Aconite, Tobacco, Nerium odorum,

Cerebra thevetia

26

18/05/2020

Tutorial: Injuries: Introduction, Legal & Medico-legal aspects

Introduction, Definitions, Types, Legal & Medico-legal aspects, Relevant sections of IPC

27

19/05/2020

Tutorial: Mechanical Injuries

Abrasion, Contusion, Laceration, Incision,

Stab injury, Firearm injuries

28

23/05/2020

Tutorial: Thermal injuries, Electrocution, Lightening,

Regional & Transportation injuries

Injuries due to Heat, Cold, Electrocution, Lightening and Regional & Transportation injuries

29

30/05/2020

Revision: Corrosives & Irritants

Concentrated Sulphuric, Hydrochloric, Nitric & Carbolic acids, Vegetable & Animal Irritants; Inorganic & Organic

5) Dr. R. M. Band (Lectures, Tutorials and Practicals: 4th Semester)-

Sr.

No.

Date

Topic

Lesson Plan

1

04/01/2020

Lecture: Discussion of Paper-

First Term End Exam

Paper Discussion: Theory & Practical Exams

2

11/01/2020

Practical: Introduction to X-rays & Ossification Centers

X-ray: Identification, Reading/Observations & Opinion; Ossification centers at various Joints

3

13/01/2020

Lecture: Abrasion, Contusion

Definition, Types, Age, Medico legal Aspects

4

14/01/2020

Lecture: Contusion, Laceration

Definition, Types, Age, Medico legal Aspects

5

18/01/2020

Practical: X- rays: Upper Limb

Shoulder joint, Elbow joint, Wrist joint with Hand

6

20/01/2020

Practical: X- rays: Upper Limb

Shoulder joint, Elbow joint, Wrist joint with Hand

7

21/01/2020

Practical: X- rays: Upper Limb

Shoulder joint, Elbow joint, Wrist joint with Hand

8

25/01/2020

Lecture: Firearm Injuries

Shotgun firearms, Ammunition & Wound Ballistics

9

27/01/2020

Lecture: Firearm Injuries

Refiled firearm, Ammunition & Wound Ballistics

10

28/01/2020

Lecture: Firearm Injuries

Medico-legal aspects, Post Mortem Examination

11

01/02/2020

Lecture: Firearm Injuries

Blast Injuries

12

17/02/2020

Practical: Age Certificate

Examination of Dentitions, Secondary Sexual Characters, X-rays & Opinion formation

13

22/02/2020

Practical: Introduction to Weapons

Definitions & classifications of weapons,

Examination of weapons for medico-legal purpose

14

24/02/2020

Practical: Firearm Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

15

25/02/2020

Practical: Firearm Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

16

29/02/2020

Practical: Firearm Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

17

07/03/2020

Practical: Firearm Weapons

Identification, Category, Type, Injuries possible & not possible, Report writing

18

23/03/2020

Practical: Injury Certificate: Introduction

Duties of RMP while dealing with a injured person; Examination & certification of injured person

19

24/03/2020

Practical: Injury Certificate

Examination & certification of injured person

20

20/04/2020

Lecture: Vegetable irritants

Ricinus communis, Abrus precatorius,

Croton tiglium, Calotropis gigantia

21

21/04/2020

Lecture: Vegetable irritants & Animal Irritants

Semicarpurs anocardium, Capsicum annum, Canthrides, Honey Bees, Scorpion

22

25/04/2020

Practical: Veg Irritants

Abrus precatorius, Ricinus communis,

Croton tiglium, Semicarpurs anocardium, Calotropis gigantia, Capsicum annum

23

27/04/2020

Practical: Veg Irritants

Abrus precatorius, Ricinus communis,

Croton tiglium, Semicarpurs anocardium, Calotropis gigantia, Capsicum annum

24

28/04/2020

Practical: Veg Irritants

Abrus precatorius, Ricinus communis,

Croton tiglium, Semicarpurs anocardium, Calotropis gigantia, Capsicum annum

25

02/05/2020

Practical: Veg Irritants

Abrus precatorius, Ricinus communis,

Croton tiglium, Semicarpurs anocardium, Calotropis gigantia, Capsicum annum

26

09/05/2020

Practical: Agriculture Poisons

Organophosphorus, Organochlorine, Pyrethrine, Carbamets, Alummium phosphide

27

11/05/2020

Practical: Agriculture Poisons

Organophosphorus, Organochlorine, Pyrethrine, Carbamets, Alummium phosphide

28

12/05/2020

Practical: Agriculture Poisons

Organophosphorus, Organochlorine, Pyrethrine, Carbamets, Alummium phosphide

29

16/05/2020

Practical: Agriculture Poisons

Organophosphorus, Organochlorine, Pyrethrine, Carbamets, Alummium phosphide

30

18/05/2020

Tutorial: Injuries: Introduction, Legal & Medico-legal aspects

Introduction, Definitions, Types, Legal & Medico-legal aspects, Relevant sections of IPC

31

19/05/2020

Tutorial: Mechanical Injuries

Abrasion, Contusion, Laceration, Incision, Stab injury, Firearm injuries

32

23/05/2020

Tutorial: Thermal injuries, Electrocution, Lightening,

Regional & Transportation injuries

Injuries due to Heat, Cold, Electrocution, Lightening and Regional & Transportation injuries

33

26/05/2020

Revision: General Toxicology

Introduction, Definitions, Acts, Sources, Nature of poisoning, Actions, Factors influencing, Diagnosis, Autopsy findings, Viscera preservation, Treatment

Antidotes, Duties of RMP in case of Poisoning, Various Classifications of poisons

Sr.

No.

Semester

Batch

Period

Unit

Unit I/C

From

To

Not Applicable

Format A:

Name of the Department: Department of Forensic Medicine & Toxicology

UG Training Programme

Semester

Faculty I/C

Faculty for Lectures

Faculty for Tutorials

5th Semester

Dr. A. B. Sapate

Dr. A. L. Ghangale

Dr. A. B. Sapate

Dr. M. R. Petkar

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

Dr. R. M. Band

Dr. A. L. Ghangale

Dr. A. B. Sapate

Dr. M. R. Petkar

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

Dr. R. M. Band

Format B:

Lecture / Tutorial Programme

Semester: 5th Semester

Faculty In charge: Dr. A. B. Sapate.

Faculty: Dr. A. L. Ghangale, Dr. A. B. Sapate, Dr. M. R. Petkar,

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale, Dr. R. M. Band, Dr. Rupali, Dr. Pooja

5thSemester: From 01/07/2020 To 30/09/2020

UG Teaching Program: Lectures/Practical’s/Tutorials/Revision Classes

Sr. No

Date

Time

Topic

Name of Faculty

1

01/07/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Asphyxiants

Dr. R. M. Band

2

01/07/2020

3 pm to 5 pm

Practical Revision: X-ray Upper limb

Dr. Pooja,

Dr. R. M. Band

3

02/07/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Cardiac poisons

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

4

02/07/2020

3 pm to 5 pm

Practical Revision: X-ray Lower Limbs

Dr. Pooja,

Dr. R. M. Band

5

03/07/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Cardiac poisons and Food poisoning

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

6

03/07/2020

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical Demonstration: Weapons Examination

Dr. Rupali,

Dr. A. B. Sapate

7

08/07/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: CNS Poisons

Dr. M. R. Petkar

8

08/07/2020

3 pm to 5 pm

Practical: CNS Poisons

Dr. Rupali,

Dr. R. M. Band

9

09/07/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: CNS and Spinal Poisons

Dr. M. R. Petkar

10

10/07/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Impotency, Sterility, Artificial Insemination

Dr. M. R. Petkar

11

10/07/2020

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical Demonstration: Autopsy case discussion/ Mock court

Dr. Rupali,

Dr. A. B. Sapate

12

15/07/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Artificial Insemination & MLA, Virginity

Dr. M. R. Petkar

13

15/07/2020

3 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Age Estimation Report

Dr. Rupali,

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

14

16/07/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Pregnancy & MLA

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

15

17/07/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Delivery & MLA

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

16

17/07/2020

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical Demonstration: Autopsy case discussion/ Mock court

Dr. Pooja,

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

17

22/07/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Natural Sexual Offences

Dr. A. B. Sapate

18

22/07/2020

3 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Drunkenness Certificate

Dr. Pooja,

Dr. R. M. Band

19

23/07/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Natural Sexual Offences

Dr. A. B. Sapate

20

24/07/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Natural Sexual Offences

Dr. A. B. Sapate

21

24/07/2020

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical Demonstration: Autopsy case discussion/ Mock court

Dr. Pooja,

Dr. R. M. Band

22

29/07/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Unnatural Sexual Offences

Dr. R. M. Band

23

29/07/2020

3 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Examination of Victim of sexual offences

Dr. R. M. Band

24

30/07/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Sexual Perversions

Dr. R. M. Band

25

31/07/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Infanticide

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

26

31/07/2020

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical Demonstration: Autopsy case discussion/ Mock court

Dr. Pooja,

Dr. A. B. Sapate

27

05/08/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Hanging

Dr. A. B. Sapate

28

05/08/2020

3 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Examination of Accused of sexual offences & Potency Certificate

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

29

06/08/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Hanging

Dr. A. B. Sapate

30

07/08/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Strangulation

Dr. A. B. Sapate

31

07/08/2020

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical Demonstration: Autopsy case discussion/ Mock court

Dr. Rupali,

Dr. A. B. Sapate

32

12/08/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Drowning

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

33

12/08/2020

3 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Mental Health Certificate

Dr. Pooja,

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

34

13/08/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Drowning

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

35

14/08/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Suffocation

Dr. R. M. Band

36

14/08/2020

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical Demonstration: Autopsy case discussion/ Mock court

Dr. Rupali,

Dr. R. M. Band

37

19/08/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: FSL & Narco-analysis

Dr. R. M. Band

38

19/08/2020

3 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Foetus Examination

Dr. Rupali,

Dr. R. M. Band

39

20/08/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Blood Stain and Semen Analysis

Dr. R. M. Band

40

21/08/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: OT Table Deaths and Anesthetic Deaths

Dr. R. M. Band

41

21/08/2020

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical Demonstration: Autopsy case discussion/ Mock court

Dr. Pooja,

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

42

26/08/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Forensic Psychiatry 1

Dr. A. B. Sapate

43

26/08/2020

3 pm to 5 pm

Practical: X-Ray films

Dr. Pooja,

Dr. A. B. Sapate

44

27/08/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Forensic Psychiatry 2

Dr. A. B. Sapate

45

28/08/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Forensic Psychiatry 3

Dr. A. B. Sapate

46

28/08/2020

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical Demonstration: Autopsy case discussion/ Mock court

Dr. Pooja,

Dr. R. M. Band

47

02/09/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Ethyl Alcohol & MLA

Dr. A. L. Ghangale

48

02/09/2020

3 pm to 5 pm

Revision Practical: Bones

Dr. Rupali,

Dr. R. M. Band

49

03/09/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Chronic Alcohol Intake, Methyl Alcohol & MLA

Dr. A. L. Ghangale

50

04/09/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Abortion & MLA

Dr. A. L. Ghangale

51

04/09/2020

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical Demonstration: Autopsy case discussion/ Mock court

Dr. Rupali,

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

52

09/09/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: MTP Act & PCPNDT Act

Dr. A. L. Ghangale

53

09/09/2020

3 pm to 5 pm

Revision Practical: Weapons

Dr. Pooja,

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

54

10/09/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Tutorial: Medical Jurisprudence

Dr. A. B. Sapate

55

11/09/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Tutorial: Legal Procedures

Dr. A. B. Sapate

56

11/09/2020

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical Demonstration: Autopsy case discussion/ Mock court

Dr. Pooja,

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

57

16/09/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Tutorial: Injuries

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

58

16/09/2020

3 pm to 5 pm

Revision Practical: Forensic Photographs and Models

Dr. Rupali,

Dr. R. M. Band

59

17/09/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Tutorial: General Toxicology

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

60

18/09/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Tutorial: Sexual Offences

Dr. R. M. Band

61

18/09/2020

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical Demonstration: Autopsy case discussion/ Mock court

Dr. Rupali,

Dr. R. M. Band

62

23/09/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Tutorial: Death & MLA

Dr. A. B. Sapate

63

23/09/2020

3 pm to 5 pm

Revision Practical: Poisons

Dr. Rupali,

Dr. R. M. Band

64

24/09/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Tutorial: Medico-legal Autopsy

Dr. A. B. Sapate

65

25/09/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Tutorial: Pregnancy & Abortion

Dr. R. M. Band

66

25/09/2020

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical Demonstration: Autopsy case discussion/ Mock court

Dr. Pooja,

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

67

30/09/2020

2pm to 3 pm

Tutorial: Forensic Psychiatry

Dr. A. B. Sapate

68

30/09/2020

3pm to 5 pm

Revision Practical: Photographs & Models

Dr. Dr. R. M. Band

Dr. S. D. Gaiwale

Note : All Lectures, Practicals and Tutorials will be conducted on Zoom Interactive Platform preferably, but in case of any technical difficulty Google Classroom Platform will be used. (Till lock-down period)

Format C:

Lesson Plan Schedule: 5th Semester: For Lectures / Practical’s / Tutorials

Dr. A. L. Ghangale: Professor & Head

Date

Time

Topic

Lesson Plan

02/09/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Ethyl Alcohol & MLA

Mechanism of action of ethyl alcohol, signs and symptoms, treatment, PM Findings, Medico legal Aspect

03/09/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Chronic Alcohol Poising Methyl Alcohol Poising & MLA

Methyl alcohol poisoning, treatment, PM findings, Medico legal Aspect, Drunkenness

04/09/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Abortion & MLA

Definition, Legal & Criminal Abortion Methods, Causes of Death & Duties of Doctor

09/09/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: MTP Act & PCPNDT Act

MTP. Act. Grounds & Punishments PCPNDT Act & its Details

Lesson Plan Schedule: 5th Semester: For Lectures/Practical’s/Tutorials Dr. A. B. Sapate: Professor

Sr. No.

Date

Time

Topic

Lesson

1

03/07/2020

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical Demonstration: Weapons Examination

Identification, Category, Type,

Injuries possible & not possible

2

10/07/2020

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical Demonstration: Autopsy case discussion/ Mock court.

Autopsy case discussion / Demonstration of Court Structure and Proceedings

3

22/07/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Natural Sexual Offences.

Rape: Definitions, Classification, Punishment, Duties of a doctor in a case of alleged rape

4

23/07/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Natural Sexual Offences.

Examination of victim of Sexual assault and Opinion

5

24/07/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Natural Sexual Offences.

Examination of accused of Sexual assault and Opinion, other Natural Sexual Offences

6

31/07/2020

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical Demonstration: Autopsy case discussion/ Mock court.

Autopsy case discussion / Demonstration of Court Structure and Proceedings

7

05/08/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Hanging

Definition, Types, Ligature material, Knots, Causes of death

8

06/08/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Hanging

Hanging : PM Findings and MLA.

Strangulations : Définition, Types, Ligature strangulation

9

07/08/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Strangulation

Garrotting, Throttling, Palmar strangulation, Mugging, Bansdolla

10

07/08/2020

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical Demonstration: Autopsy case discussion/ Mock court

Autopsy case discussion / Demonstration of Court Structure and Proceedings

11

26/08/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Forensic Psychiatry 1

Important terms in Psychiatry, Classification, Mental Health Act

12

26/08/2020

3 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Forensic Photographs and Models

Médico-légal aspects, Practical Photography, Observations and Opinion formation

13

27/08/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Forensic Psychiatry 2

Diagnosis of insanity, Mental Health Act

14

28/08/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Forensic Psychiatry 3

Restrain of Incase,

Civil & Criminal responsibilities of Insane

15

10/09/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Tutorial: Medical Jurisprudence

Consumer Protection Act, Euthanasia

Right & Duties of Doctor & poktiem

16

11/09/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Tutorial: Legal Procedures

Courts, Summons, Evidence, Witness, Recording of evidence in Court

17

23/09/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Tutorial: Death & MLA

Death Definitions & Types, Changes after Death, MLA

18

24/09/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Tutorial: Medico-legal Autopsy.

Organ Transplantation Act, Medico-legal Autopsy: Types and preservation of viscera.

Lesson Plan Schedule: 5th Semester: For Lectures/Practical’s/Tutorials Dr. M. R. Petkar: Professor

Sr. No.

Date

Time

Topic

Lesson

1

08/07/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: CNS Poisons

Datura, Cannabis Indica, Cocame, and its MLA.

2

09/07/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: CNS and Spinal Poisons

Poppy fruit & seeds,

Strychnos nux vomica,

Barbiturates. & its MLA.

3

10/07/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Virginity, Impotency, Sterility,

Definitions, Types, Causes, MLA,

Allied topics.

4

15/07/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Virginity, Artificial Insemination & MLA.

Definitions, Types, MLA,

Allied topics.

Lesson Plan Schedule: 5th Semester: For Lectures/Practical’s/Tutorials

Sr. No.

Date

Time

Topic

Lesson

1

02/07/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Cardiac poisons

Aconite, Nerium, Nicotine, Quinine.

2

03/07/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Cardiac poisons and Food poisoning

Digitalis, HCN, Food Poisoning.

3

15/07/2020

3 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Age Estimation Report

Examination of Dentitions, Secondary Sexual Characters, X-rays & Opinion formation.

4

16/07/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Pregnancy & MLA

Definitions, Diagnosis, MLA.

5

17/07/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Delivery & MLA

Definitions, Diagnosis, MLA,

6

17/07/2020

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical Demonstration: Autopsy case discussion/ Mock court

Autopsy case discussion / Demonstration of Court Structure and Proceedings.

7

31/07/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Infanticide

Definitions, Types, MLA, Examination

Viability, Dead born/Still born/Live born Foetus, Infanticide, SIDS, Battered baby syndrome, Munchausen’s syndrome.

8

05/08/2020

3 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Examination of Accused of sexual offences & Potency Certificate

Process of examination, Preservation of samples, Opinion formation, Report writing.

9

12/08/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Drowning

Definition, Causes, Process, Types,

Clinical features, Treatment, Causes of death, MLA

10

12/08/2020

3 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Mental Health Certificate

Process of examination, Opinion formation & Report writing.

11

13/08/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Drowning

Definition, Causes, Process, Types,

Clinical features, Treatment, Causes of death, MLA.

12

21/08/2020

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical Demonstration: Autopsy case discussion/ Mock court

Autopsy case discussion / Demonstration of Court Structure and Proceedings.

13

04/09/2020

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical Demonstration: Autopsy case discussion/ Mock court

Autopsy case discussion / Demonstration of Court Structure and Proceedings.

14

09/09/2020

3 pm to 5 pm

Revision Practical: Weapons

Identification, Category, Type,

Injuries possible & not possible.

15

11/09/2020

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical Demonstration: Autopsy case discussion/ Mock court

Autopsy case discussion / Demonstration of Court Structure and Proceedings.

16

16/09/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Tutorial: Injuries

Various definitions & types, and Medico-legal Aspects.

17

17/09/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Tutorial: General Toxicology

Classification, Definitions Diagnosis & management.

18

25/09/2020

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical Demonstration: Autopsy case discussion/ Mock court

Autopsy case discussion / Demonstration of Court Structure and Proceedings.

19

30/09/2020

2pm to 3 pm

Tutorial: Forensic Psychiatry

Psychiatry: Various definition, illness, MLA.

20

30/09/2020

3pm to 5 pm

Revision Practical: Photographs & Models

Observation & Opinion Formation.

Lesson Plan Schedule: 5th Semester: For Lectures/Practical’s/Tutorials Dr. R. M Band: Assistant Professor

Date

Time

Topic

Lesson

01/07/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Asphyxiants

Classification, Signs & symptoms management & autopsy findings.

01/07/2020

3 pm to 5 pm

Practical Revision: X-ray Upper limb

Examination & Opinion Formation.

02/07/2020

3 pm to 5 pm

Practical Revision: X-ray Lower Limbs

Examination & Opinion Formation.

08/07/2020

3 pm to 5 pm

Practical: CNS Poisons

Datura, Cannabis indica, Alcohol, Poppy fruit & seeds, Barbiturates,

Strychnos nux vomica.

22/07/2020

3 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Drunkenness Certificate

Process of examination, Preservation of samples, Opinion formation, Report writing.

24/07/2020

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical Demonstration: Autopsy case discussion/ Mock court

Autopsy case discussion / Demonstration of Court Structure and Proceedings.

29/07/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: Unnatural Sexual Offences

Definition, Punishment, Sodomy, Lesbianism, Buccal coitus, Bestiality.

29/07/2020

3 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Examination of Victim of sexual offences

Examination & certification of female to opine whether she was subjected to forceful sexual intercourse.

30/07/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Sexual Perversions

Définition, Types, Punishments.

14/08/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Suffocation

Definition, Causes, Process, Types, Clinical features, Treatment, Causes of death, MLA.

14/08/2020

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical Demonstration: Autopsy case discussion/ Mock court

Autopsy case discussion / Demonstration of Court Structure and Proceedings.

19/08/2020

2 pm to 3 pm

Lecture: FSL & Narco-analysis

Role in criminal investigation Process & Analysis, Evidentiary value Role of Doctor.

19/08/2020

3 pm to 5 pm

Practical: Foetus Examination

Virginity, Hesse’s rule physical fitness according to age.

20/08/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: Blood Stain and Semen Analysis

Types, Collection & preservation of samples, various tests, MLA.

21/08/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Lecture: OT Table Deaths and Anesthetic Deaths

Causes of Death, Informed consent, Collection of Evidence, Autopsy Findings.

28/08/2020

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical Demonstration: Autopsy case discussion/ Mock court

Autopsy case discussion / Demonstration of Court Structure and Proceedings.

02/09/2020

3 pm to 5 pm

Revision Practical: X-Ray films

Examination & Opinion Formation.

16/09/2020

3 pm to 5 pm

Revision Practical: Bones

Skull, Mandible, Sternum, Pelvis,

Long Bones.

18/09/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Tutorial: Sexual Offences

Definition, Natural & Unnatural Punishments, MLA.

18/09/2020

4 pm to 5 pm

Practical Demonstration: Autopsy case discussion/ Mock court

Autopsy case discussion / Demonstration of Court Structure and Proceedings.

23/09/2020

3 pm to 5 pm

Revision Practical: Poisons

Abreus, Ricinus, Calotropis, Capsicum, Semecarpus, Nerium, Oleander, Aconite, Tobacco.

25/09/2020

12 pm to 1pm

Tutorial: Pregnancy & Abortion

Definition, Types, Methods, MLA.

Format D:

Clinical Posting Schedule

Sr. No.

Semester

Batch

Period

Unit

Unit I/C

From

To

Not Applicable

Results

Year of Examination

Passing Percentage

No. of students with distinction

January 2023

97%

7