Dr.  Karwa
OPD Services
Sr. No. Day/ Timings Unit Incharge
1 Monday/ 9am to 1pm & 2pm to 4pm Unit 1
2 Tuesday / 9am to 1pm &2pm to 4pm Unit 2
3 Wednesday / 9am to 1pm &2pm to 4pm Unit 3
4 Thursday / 9am to 1pm &2pm to 4pm Unit 4
5 Friday / 9am to 1pm &2pm to 4pm Unit 1
6 Saturday / 9am to 1pm Unit 2/3/4 by rotation
7 Sunday Unit 2/3/4 by rotation

UNIT WISE TEACHING STAFF LIST

Unit

Name of Faculty

Designation

 

I

 

 

 

Dr. Shailaja Mane

Professor & Head

Dr. Sanjay Chavan

Professor

Dr. Shradha Salunkhe

Professor

Dr. Balkrushna Garud

Associate Professor

Dr. Aryan Kumar Gupta

Senior Resident

 

 

 

II

Dr. Vineeta Pande

Professor & HOU

Dr. Pramila Menon

Associate Professor

Dr. Nakul Pathak

Assistant Professor

Dr. Amodini Arora

Senior Resident

 

 

 

III

 

 

 

 

Dr. Sampada Tambolkar

Professor & HOU

Dr. Sudhir Malwade

Professor

Dr. Manojkumar Patil

Professor

Dr. Devika Jadhav

Associate Professor

Dr. Sayali Deshpande

Assistant Professor

Dr. Jeevana Bollineni

Senior Resident

 

 

 

IV

Dr. Renuka Jadhav

Professor & HOU

 

Dr. Shiji Chalipat

Professor

 

Dr. Rasika Bharaswadkar

Associate Professor

 

Dr. Priyanka Mitra

Assistant Professor

 

Dr. Akansha Bhosale

Senior Resident

 

 

 

NICU & PNC

Dr. Sarat Chandra

Senior Resident

Superspecility OPD

Sr. no

Superspeciality

Faculty Name

Day

Time

1

Paediatric Endocrinology

Dr. Supriya Gupte

Dr. Sajili Mehta

Dr. Priyanka Mitra

Monday,

Thursday

10 am :1.00 pm

2

Cardiology

Dr. Santosh Joshi,

Dr. Sampada Tambolkar

Tuesday, Thursday

2 :00 pm 4:00pm

3

Pulmonology

Dr. Vineeta Pande

Dr. Rasika Bharaswadkar

Wednesday, Friday

10:am to 1:00pm

4

Nephrology

Dr. Manoj Matnani

Dr. Aryan Gupta

Tuesday, Thursday

10 :00 am to 1:00 pm

5

Adolescent Clinic

Dr. Shailaja Mane

Dr. Balkrishana Garud

Thursday

2:00 pm to 4:00pm

6

Development OPD

Dr. Shradha Salunkhe,

Dr. Pooja Dekhane,

Ms. Shubhangi Nimbalkar

Monday, Thursday

10:00am to 1:00pm

7

Neurology

Dr. Shiji Chalipat

Dr. Rasika Bharaswadkar

Dr. Vishvantha Kulkarni

Monday, Thursday

10:00 am to 1:00pm

8

Gastroenterology

Dr. Vishnu Biradar

Dr. Sanjay Chavan

Tuesday,

Thursday

2:00 pm to 4:00pm

9

High Risk OPD

Dr. Sudhir Malwade,

Dr. DevikaJadhav,

Dr. Priyanka Mitra,

Dr. Puja Padbidri,

Ms.Rashmi Poduwal

Wednesday

2:00 pm to 4:00 pm

10

Hemato-oncology

Dr. Sarita Kokane

Dr. Jeevana

Monday,Wednesday,Friday

2:00 pm to 4:00 pm

11

Thalassemia Clinic

Dr.Dhyneshwar Upase

Monday,Thursday

2:00pm to 4:00 pm

12

Genetic Clinic

Dr. Pramila Menon

Wednesday

10 :00 am to 1:00 pm

13

Nutrition Clinic

Dr. Vineeta Pande

Dr. Renuka Jadhav

Dr. Sayali Deshpande

Dr. Vaishali Madkarikar

Tuesday, Thursday

10:00 am to 1:00 pm

14

Lactation Clinic

Dr. Shailaja Mane

Ms. Rashmi Poduwal (Team of IBCLC)

Monday to Saturday

10:00 am to 1:00 pm

15

Paediatrics Nutritionist

Dr. Vaishali Madkarikar

Tuesday , Thursday

10 am to5:00pm

16

Paediatrics

Physiotherapist

Dr. Saloni Raje

Tuesday

Wednesday

Friday

9:00 am to 1:00 pm

1:00 am to 4:00 pm

9:00 am to 1:00 pm

Services offered in OPD Services
Routine check up in the OPD

Routine check up in the OPD

Play room therapy

Play room therapy

  • General Pediatrics
  • Vaccination
  • Developmental and Behavioural pediatrics
  • Well baby Clinic
  • High risk follow up clinic
  • Neonatology
  • Pediatric Nutrition
  • Pediatric Endocrinology
  • Pediatric Neurology
  • Pediatric Pulmonology
  • Pediatric Allergy
  • Pediatric Hematology
  • Pediatric Cardiology
  • Pediatric Nephrology
  • Pediatric Gastroenterology
  • Adolescent Health
  • Lactation Clinic
  • Human Milk Bank
Other special feature
36 clinical trials completed.
In-patient services
NICU : 18 beded
Incubator care

Incubator care
 

Transport incubator

Transport Incubator
 

Servo controlled warmers with phototherapy

Servo controlled warmers
with phototherapy

  • Air conditioned
  • Servo controlled warmer care
  • Incubator care
  • Ventillatory care – Dragger
  • Bubble CPAP facility
  • Nasal CPAP facility
  • Multifunction monitor
  • Pulse oximeter
  • Double and single surface phototherapy
  • Central oxygen, suction
  • Air sterilizer
  • Clean and septic nursery
  • Breast feeding room
  • Syringe infusion pump
  • Drip infusion pump
  • 24 hour lab,x-ray, sonography, CT scan, MRI, EEG backup
  • Digital weighing machine
  • Echo by paediatric cardiologist
  • ROP Screening
  • Facility of neonatal surgeries like diaphragmatic hernia, pyloric stenosis, shunt surgery for hydrocephalus etc.
  • Kangaroo mother care
  • ABG Facility
  • Special procedures like surfactant therapy, lumbar puncture, liver biopsy, exchange transfusion, intubation and ventilation, etc.
  • Transport incubator facility
PICU : 12 beded
Ventilator Facility in PICU

VENTILATOR facility in PICU

Bone marrow biopsy procedure in PICU

Bone Marrow Biopsy procedure in PICU


  • Air conditioned
  • Servo ventilator
  • Oxygen & suction central supply
  • Multipara moniter
  • Digital BP manometer
  • Pulse oxymeter
  • Syring pump / Infusion Pump
  • Digital weighing machine
  • Portable x-ray, sonography, M.R.I. C.T. facilities
  • Defibrillator
  • Echocardiography
  • ABG facility
  • Post operative surgical care(Peritoneal dialysis, CAPD )
  • Paedriatic endoscopy
  • Peritoneal Dialysis
  • Special procedures like liver biopsy, bone marrow aspiration and biopsy, kidney biopsy etc.
Wards
ward1
ward2

  • 160 Beds available
  • Oxygen & Suction Central
  • Nebulizer facility
  • Multipara monitor
  • Pulse oximeter
  • 24hrs x – ray, lab, USG, facility
  • 24hrs CT scan, M.R.I. facility
  • Echo by Paediatric Cardiologist
  • Playroom facility
  • Paediatric surgery facility
  • EEG facility available, Video EEG
  • All national health programmers for paediatric population carried out. For example:- PPTCT, RNTCP, BPNI, VIT, A PROPHYLAX, supplementary nutrition programme, school health surveys etc.
  • Vitamin A prophylaxis
  • De-worming supplementation
  • Iron, Calcium, multivitamin supplementation
  • Special procedures:- pleural tapping, peritoneal tapping, lumbar puncture, dressing, incision and drainage, bladder catherization, iv cannulation etc.
  • Nutrition Rehabilitation Center Facility of balanced
  • diet free of cost under the supervision of dietician.

PNC Ward

PNC Ward

  • Exclusive breast feeding with rooming in
  • Baby friendly hospital initiative
  • PPTCT programme
  • Kangaroo care
  • All immunization including optional and newer vaccines
  • Balanced diet for mother free cost.
  • ROP Screening
Human milk bank (YASHODA)
  • This is first “Human Milk Bank” in Pimpri Chinchwad Corporation area and in Private institution.
  • Mothers voluntarily donate milk which is screened, pasteurised and stored.
  • Human milk is provided to the newborns and infants whose mothers either not able to feed or they are not available
  • It is given free of cost
  • Equipments were funded by Rotary Club
  • Guest lecture By Dr. Anne Grovslien ,Manager,

Human Milk Banking Oslo University was organized.

Casuality / ER -

24 hours

Other services / Speciality Clinics

Specialized OPD’s (Timings : 10:00 to 1 : 00pm) & 2:00 pm to 4:00pm

Sr.No Day OPDSpeciality Consultant
1 Monday/Thrusday Pediatric Endocrinology (10-1pm) Dr. Supriya
2 Tuesday/ Thursday Paediatric Cardiology (2-4pm) Dr. Santosh Joshi,
3 Wednesday/ Friday Paediatric Pulmonology (10-1pm) Dr. VineetaPande, Dr. Shashank Kadam
4 Tuesday Paediatric Nephrology (10 - 1pm) Dr. Manoj Matnani
5 Thursday Adolescent Clinic (2-4 pm) Dr. Shailaja Mane
6 Monday /Thursday Developmental OPD Dr. Shardha Salunkhe
7 Monday / Thursday Paediatric Neurology (10-1pm) Dr. Shiji, Dr. Rasika Dr. Vishwanath Kulkarni
8 Thursday Paed. Gastroenterology (2-4pm) Dr. Vishnu Biradar
9 Wednesday High Risk OPD (2-4pm) Dr. SudhirMalwade
10 Wednesday / Friday Hemat-oncology (2-4pm) Dr.Sarita Kokane

Immunization OPD

Immunization OPD

Clinical Trial Room

Clinical Trial Room